Einstein pronunciation

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Sep 4, 2008.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Why am I asking? First of all because it seems Hungarians pronounce it only like Austrians. How do you pronounce the name of the famous genius???
    For help I am writing possiblities.

    A/ pronouncing of -ei-
    1/ like English i in word ice (I think this will prevail)
    2/ like English a in word age (this is the Hungarian & Austrian)

    B/ pronunciation of -s-
    1/ like English sh in word shelter
    2/ like English s in word song

    You don't need to write much, just write e.g. ice+shelter, etc.

    The German pronunciation pattern is thus: ice+shelter
    The English one is: ice+song
    The Hungarian one is: age+shelter

    Thank you so much in advance
     
  2. xymox Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    English, French - Canada
    Hi,

    Anglophones of Canada say ice+shelter
    Frencophone Canadians say ice+song
    In Spain, I haven't heard his name mentioned very often but I think they say age+song or simply pronounce every letter as they would i their own language age + in+song.
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese it's usually pronounced the English way, "ice" + "song".
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In Finnish usually "ice" + "song".
     
  5. ilocas2 Senior Member

    In Czech "ice" + "shelter"
     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    albert ayyinshteyn in hebrew.
     
  7. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    Russian: age+shelter+age (both syllables go like in "age")
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2012
  8. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I think in France, I think we rather say
    ice+shelter
    (all of a sudden ice+song seems very hard for me to say with a French pronunciation)
     
  9. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    [a.in'sta.in]
    ice+song
     
  10. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    Are you sure? I believe it's the other way around.
     
  11. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The High German pronunciation (ice+shelter) is the one used in Einstein's adopted home, the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton.
     
  12. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Yes, I agree. Most people in English-speaking countries, the US at least, and Canada is probably similar in this respect, pronounce it ice+song. Only the people who know German or Yiddish may pronounce it the German way. (Aynshtayn) I just wonder: how do you pronounce Einstein with the age sound? Could you write it out phonetically, please. (Enshtayn?)
     
  13. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish: ice + shelter
     
  14. 南島君 Senior Member

    Taipei, Taiwan
    Mandarin
    Chinese (Mandarin)

    Einstein
    愛因斯坦
    ai51 in55 si55 than214
    ice + in + song + than
     
  15. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    For Putonghua, I will add that the pinyin is Àiyīnsītǎn (I've no idea what the phonetic symbols 南島君 wrote mean :D).

    For Cantonese, the characters are the same. It's pronounced oi3 yan1 si1 taan2. 'Oi' is pronounced like the 'oi' in 'oil'. The 's' is pronounced the same way it's pronounced in Putonghua.
     
  16. 南島君 Senior Member

    Taipei, Taiwan
    Mandarin
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  17. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    I do have some clue about 調值. It's just that I have no idea what the strange romanisation (is it what they called 注音二式 in the first link?) means. I think pinyin is much more logical that romanisation method, whatever it's called. :p
     

Share This Page