1. Distriker Senior Member

    Las Palmas
    Español (spanish)
    Hola a todos, me gustaría saber como se diría Eje Motriz en inglés.

    Saludos


    Este Eje es el que quiero.

    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2014
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    En ese caso, sería un "axle".
     
  3. Distriker Senior Member

    Las Palmas
    Español (spanish)
    A ver, tengo entendido que Eje de maquina es Shaft. Y Axle es otro tipo de eje. Pero lo que yo pregunto es, ¿cómo se dice eje motriz?.

    Saludos
     
  4. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Take a look at this thread, it will probably answer your question.
     
  5. Distriker Senior Member

    Las Palmas
    Español (spanish)
    Thanks, but I know this ;).

    Greetings.
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
  7. Distriker Senior Member

    Las Palmas
    Español (spanish)
    What is the "Eje Motriz"?

    Greetings.
     
  8. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Based on the picture you showed us, and the thread I referred to in my earlier post, I would say your answer is axle - a rod with a wheel on each end.

    A shaft transfers power.
     
  9. Distriker Senior Member

    Las Palmas
    Español (spanish)
    Ok, thanks for all.

    Greetings.
     
  10. Universo ameba Senior Member

    Spanish - spain
  11. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I did some more research on eje motriz and consulted with a Spanish-speaking friend of mine, and he says that eje motriz is transaxle.

    Here is a link to a Wiki article about transaxles. Let me know if this answers your question.
     
  12. decolain Junior Member

    spanish-chile
  13. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    "Eje motriz" no es posible en castellano. En nuestra lengua los adjetivos deben concordar en género con el sustantivo al que se refieren. Por lo tanto, un adjetivo femenino como "motriz" no puede usarse para calificar un sustantivo masculino como "eje". Debe ser "eje motor".
     
  14. incaprincess

    incaprincess Senior Member

    Guatemala/USA
    USA, English & Spanish
    Ok, I have some answers. My very genius friend from Costa Rica has informed me that EJE MOTRIZ is: Drive axle. For educational purposes may I also mention that he has informed me that EJE DIRECCIONAL is: Steering axle, and EJE ARRSTRE is: Third axle

    He says that this would be applicable to a small truck, like a moving van, with one front axle under the engine (steering axle, it has no power). The next axle back is attached to the drive-shaft and is what moves the truck (drive axle). Then comes the third axle (eje arrastre); it just rolls along and allows the truck to take more weight.
     
  15. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    I must insist: "motriz" is a feminine adjective and, as such, it cannot be used to qualify masculine nouns as "eje".
    "Eje motriz" is wrong.
     
  16. incaprincess

    incaprincess Senior Member

    Guatemala/USA
    USA, English & Spanish
    Well, it appears on Mexican registration cards. I'm looking at one right now.
     

Share This Page