1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

el amor es sufrido porque cuando a veces tenemos que ..

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by God is love, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. God is love

    God is love Senior Member

    Lima-Perú
    spanish
    Hola
    En español:el amor es sufrido porque cuando a veces tenemos que hacer algo; no podemos y hacemos esas cosas renegando; pero por amor a los demas debemos hacerlo de buena voluntad.
    My attempt: Love is sad becase we sometimes can't do some things and do it in a bad way; we have to it well for others.
    I really don't know; I think it is not a properly translation.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Nopertenezco

    Nopertenezco Senior Member

    Inglés
    Love suffers because sometimes we have to do things, we can't and we do them with a bad attitude, but for the love of others we are happy to do something.

    Parece que falta algo.

    Salu2
     
  3. Dario de Kansas

    Dario de Kansas Senior Member

    Kansas, USA
    American English
    Love is long-suffering because sometimes when we have to do something, we can't, and we grumble when we do those things; but for the love of others, we must do it cheerfully.
     
  4. God is love

    God is love Senior Member

    Lima-Perú
    spanish
    Thank you both so much
     
  5. Nopertenezco

    Nopertenezco Senior Member

    Inglés
    Me gusta la de dario mejor.
     
  6. God is love

    God is love Senior Member

    Lima-Perú
    spanish
    Me gusta más la de Dario; te corregi; aunque sea espero ayudarte en algo así como lo hacen por mi. Gracias
     

Share This Page