1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

El - bólogattak.

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by NagyKiss, Jun 3, 2013.

  1. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Context:

    "Reggel a megbeszélt helyen és időben találkoztunk. Megkérdeztem, elhozták-e az útlevelüket, a szállodában szükség lesz rá. El - bólogattak."

    What does the dash mean, why is the coverb written separately?
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2013
  2. Olivier0 Senior Member

    Toulouse
    français - France
    Bólogat is "nod" = move head to say yes, and el is the answer in a short form: "we did" - they nodded.
    -- Olivier
     
  3. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Nooow I get it, thank you.
     
  4. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Instead of "Elhoztuk" - bólogatták.
     
  5. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    In other words, this is an example for how you can avoid using "igen" (yes) in Hungarian, here: by repeating just the pre-verb of the verb the question was about.
     

Share This Page