El - bólogattak.

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by NagyKiss, Jun 3, 2013.

  1. NagyKiss Senior Member


    "Reggel a megbeszélt helyen és időben találkoztunk. Megkérdeztem, elhozták-e az útlevelüket, a szállodában szükség lesz rá. El - bólogattak."

    What does the dash mean, why is the coverb written separately?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 4, 2013
  2. Olivier0 Senior Member

    français - France
    Bólogat is "nod" = move head to say yes, and el is the answer in a short form: "we did" - they nodded.
    -- Olivier
  3. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Nooow I get it, thank you.
  4. francisgranada Senior Member

    Instead of "Elhoztuk" - bólogatták.
  5. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungarian - Hungary
    In other words, this is an example for how you can avoid using "igen" (yes) in Hungarian, here: by repeating just the pre-verb of the verb the question was about.

Share This Page