1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

el clima es / está nublado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by melissinda, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. melissinda Senior Member

    Philadelphia, Pa
    USA, english
    Una pregunta sobre el uso de ser/estar con el clima.

    se usa ser o estar con los adjetivos?

    Esta nublado/soleado
    Es nublado/soleado.

    Gracias!
     
  2. HPCW Junior Member

    Hola

    Se usa el verbo estar con estos adjetivos.
     
  3. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Está nublado/soleado.

    Saludos.
     
  4. melissinda Senior Member

    Philadelphia, Pa
    USA, english
    Can you use "ser" with weather at all?
     
  5. Blopa

    Blopa Senior Member

    33°23'19" S - 70°33'30" O
    Español - Chile & Português - Brasil
    Hi everybody:

    This verb is really a pain, even for us, the hispanoparlantes. It's not easy!

    In the present, it's both "está" or "hace" (hace frío/calor). But you can't mix: It's not "hace nublado" or "está frío"
    In the past, however, you may use the verb "ser" also: "El invierno pasado fue lluvioso".

    What a mass, ah?
     
  6. HPCW Junior Member

    It's not really a mess. In the case of "el invierno pasado fue lluvioso", the subject is 'Invierno', while with 'esta' it is 'It'.

    Can we not also say, "Este invierno es muy lluvioso"?

    Saludos
     
  7. DrZero Junior Member

    Lima
    Peruvian spanish
    We usually use the verb "estar" when we talk about the weather:
    Este invierno esta muy lluvioso. (no every winter is rainy)
    El día esta bastante nublado. (no every day is cloudy)

    However, when we have the certainty of something (it's repetitive) we use the verb "ser"

    El clima en el Tibet es muy frio.
    Los dias por lo general son tropicales en el ecuador (the line).

    Saludos
     
  8. HPCW Junior Member

    Le agradezco la aclaración, DrZero.
     
  9. xune Senior Member

    Luxembourg
    Asturies - Asturian & Spanish
    "Está frío" would not sound weird in parts of Spain (i.e. north). The use of ser/estar differs from european to american spanish, like "es bonito" (Spain) vs. "está bonito" (America).
     

Share This Page