1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

el encendido/apagado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rq554, May 24, 2009.

  1. rq554 Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru Spanish
    Hi,

    I'm trying to translate the following sentences from Spanish to English. My doubt is about the words "encendido" and "apagado" when used as nouns.

    - El encendido del motor (de combustión interna) toma tiempo en un clima frío.
    - The starting/ignition of the (internal combustion) engine takes time in cold weather.

    - El encendido de la computadora es la primera etapa del proceso de arranque.
    - The turning on / starting of the computer is the first phase of the booting process.

    What about the word "apagado"? Is it correct if I say the following?

    - El apagado del motor
    - The turning off / shutting down / shutdown of the engine

    - El apagado de la computadora
    - The turning off / shutting down / shutdown of the computer

    Are there any other possibilities to convey the same idea?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    Hola rq554,
    Seguro que ya te has dado cuenta de que en muchos casos, se utiliza un verbo en inglés cuando un sustantivo es más natural en español. Aquí, yo diría casi lo mismo como tu, pero sin "the"
    Starting an internal combustion engine takes time in cold weather.
    Turning on the computer
    Switching off the engine
    Turning off /Shutting down the computer

    En cuanto a la palabra más adecuada para traducir 'encendido' o 'apagado', lo siento, mucho depende de qué quieres encender o apagar.

    Buena suerte.
     
  3. El encendido del motor (de combustión interna) toma tiempo en un clima frío.
    -

    Starting the engine takes time in cold weather.



    - El encendido de la computadora es la primera etapa del proceso de arranque.

    Turning on the computer is the first step in the boot process. (o " bootup process" )

    What about the word "apagado"? Is it correct if I say the following?

    - El apagado del motor

    Shutting down the engine as in, Shutting down the engine is the first step. It is also possible to say " The shutting down of the engine is the first step" but this is awkward and unnecessary.


    - El apagado de la computadora


    Turning off the computer
     
  4. snoop puss tiene razon - in algunos paises con influencia britanica dicen " switching off" en los paises con mas influencia norteamericana se escucha tambien " shutting off"
     
  5. mulmex

    mulmex Senior Member

    Here you don't need the "The" nor the "of". Starting the engine is a gerund. In English a gerund is a verb (ing) that acts like a noun, and so it is the subject of the sentence.

    - El encendido del motor (de combustión interna) toma tiempo en un clima frío.
    - Starting the (internal combustion) engine takes time in cold weather.

    - El encendido de la computadora es la primera etapa del proceso de arranque.
    - Turning on / starting the computer is the first phase of the booting process.

    What about the word "apagado"? Is it correct if I say the following?

    - El apagado del motor
    - Turning off / Shutting down the engine

    - El apagado de la computadora
    - Turning off / Shutting down the computer
     
  6. rq554 Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru Spanish
    Thanks everyone! You're very helpful!
     

Share This Page