1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

el gordo , el colo +

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by coquita, Jun 28, 2006.

  1. coquita Senior Member

    Far, far away from home...
    Español (Argentina)
    Es común que a personas con rasgos particulares se les ponga un apodo cariñoso asociado con su aspecto, en particular en la escuela.

    Por ej:
    "el gordo"
    "el colo" (por el "colorado"= pelirrojo)
    "el negro" (morocho)
    "el chino" (por sus ojos rasgados)

    Como serían estos apodos en inglés (sin que resulten ofensivos)? Se les ocurren otros apodos en español?


    Saludos:)
     
  2. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Gordo = Fats
    Colo = Red
    Negro = no se usaría por su conotaciones raciales
    Chino = idem

    Todos tienen cierto grado de ofensa para el que recibe el apodo así que no tienen uso general entre amigos.
     
  3. coquita Senior Member

    Far, far away from home...
    Español (Argentina)
    Y cuándo se usa "fatty"?
    Cómo se pronuncia "chino" (chih-no o chai-no)?
    Gracias:)
     
  4. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    We rarely call anyone fatty, it is offensive. We do sometimes call our babies fatty in an affectionate way..."come here you little fatty you." They are too little to know what it means, they just hear the love in your voice. By the time they get to the age to understand, we usually stop using it so as not to give them a complex (and by that time, they may have lost their baby fat anyway).

    China is pronounced as chai-na. We don´t usually call a person chino. We do have a type of fabric that we call chino and it is pronounced chee-no.
     
  5. Canadiense Junior Member

    Alberta, Canada
    Canada/English
    Hi coquita,
    In Canada and I'm sure in all of North America it is not polite to call people a certain name because of their features even if it is so called affectionate (cariñoso). To call a fat person "fatso or fatty" (el gordo) is offensive. To call a person with dark skin "negro" (el negro) is just not done even among friends. You could get killed by saying such a thing. To call a person "chinky eyes" (el chino) is also offensive. However it's not so bad to call a person with red hair "redhead" (el colo) because having red hair could be considered a desirable attribute. I don't mean to lecture you but I think there is definitely a difference of culture between us.
    Sorry I could not express myself well in spanish. If Coquita needs help can somebody please translate this for her.
    Thanks.
     
  6. mazbook

    mazbook Senior Member

    Mazatlán, Sinaloa, México
    United States/México, English
    Hola coquita, Si llama alguien de apodos físicos en inglés, si no está cariñoso, es muy mal por ejemplo gordo/a - fats or fatty, flaco/a - skinny. Pero si el apodo refiere del pelo, pelo rojo - red, pelo negro - blackie, pelo rubio - blondie, pelo chino (en México significa rizado) - curly está bien y normal.
     
  7. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    En Inglaterra colo será ginger (¡gengibre!)
     
  8. mazbook

    mazbook Senior Member

    Mazatlán, Sinaloa, México
    United States/México, English
    Tiene razón, Tape2Tape, pero "ginger" creo no está un apodo en Inglaterra.
     
  9. coquita Senior Member

    Far, far away from home...
    Español (Argentina)
    Thanks to all for your answers!:thumbsup:
    It's good to know that -except for the color of the hair- in all English speaking countries it's offensive to nickname people after their appearence.

    So, which are the most common nicknames among friends an what are thay based on? Maybe on personality traits?

    (Canadiense, don't worry that I understood your reply in English.;) )

    Saludos:)
     
  10. Sofia29 Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    El flaco, el pelado, el cabezón, el lungo.
    El pato (aunque no se llamen Patricio, cuando tienen cara de pato o caminan como pato).
     
  11. Canadiense Junior Member

    Alberta, Canada
    Canada/English
    No problema, Coquita. We are not big on nicknames here. The only nicknames that I've heard are shortened versions of a person's full name. For example: Robert = Bob/Rob; Francis = Frank; Timothy = Tim; Nicholas = Nick. We call people we don't like in secret bad names such as, stinky (someone who smells bad), lard ass (someone who is fat), shorty (someone who is short). I could write more nasty stuff but I think you get the picture.
     
  12. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Casi siempre en EU los apodos se derivan del nombre, por ejemplo Alex = Alexander, Jake = Jacob, Pam = Pamela, Ed = Edward y así sucesivamente.
    Menos comun son los físicos como Slim, Red, Blondie, etc.
    Nunca se usa apodos que se puedan interpretar como discriminatorios al menos que la intención es ofender. Stinky Pete, Nigger Joe
     
  13. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    My brother had a fat friend whom they called called 'Chunky Adams', and he didn't mind. 'Chunky' is less harsh than 'fatty'.

    I agree with the other contributors that these days many people are wary of using a nick-name referring to a facial feature suggesting the owner's race, because this might make the person feel excluded. However, there are exceptions.
    -The Trinidadian broadcaster Darcus Howe uses the name 'Darcus' because this was his nick-name at school: it referred to his particularly dark face. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darcus_Howe
    - 'Ginger' or 'Carrot tops' were once extremely common nicknames in England, applied to most people with red hair and pale skin, and they were still in use not many years ago because one of the spice girls was 'Ginger Spice', and Chris Evans marketed his gingerness. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/showbiz/1318808.stm Whether people with red hair are perceived as racially different and unfairly treated is a debatable point. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_hair
     
  14. Soledad Medina Senior Member

    Estados Unidos
    Cuba, Espanol
    Estoy de acuerdo con Canadiense. Al menos en Estados Unidos no es cortés llamarle a una persona "gordo" o "negro". Por eso es muy importante conocer la idiosincrasia de cada país. Lo que puede ser simpático y agradable en uno, resulta ofensivo en otro.

    En nuestros países hispanoamericanos, le llamamos de cariño a una persona "mi gordo" incluso cuando es flaco. En Cuba escuchaba decir "mi chinita" o "mi negrita" de cariño a una muchacha aunque no tuviera rasgos chinos ni negros.

    SM
     
  15. Sofia29 Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Yo diría que acá es al revés. Si nadie te inventa un sobrenombre que no tenga nada que ver con tu nombre, casi como que nadie te quiere.

    Mi ex novio tenía un amigo con los ojos caídos que siempre parecía que estaba triste. Le decían "Lágrima" o "Pena".
     
  16. Heize

    Heize Senior Member

    Bastante fuera de tiempo mi post, pero en realidad quería decir que a mí no me parece que los Estadounidenses o canadienses no digan apodos por educación. Nosotros lo decimos sin el más mínimo ánimo de ofender, y, en mi opinión, lo único que refleja que ellos tengan tanto miedo a decir: " gordo", "negro" o "chino" es que de verdad lo consideran algo malo.

    Es como, en la mayoría de los casos, el uso de eufemismos. Los que los usan en exceso son los que tienen más ideas negativas en su cabeza.

    Saluditos.
     

Share This Page