El idioma oficial es el español, pero en algunas regiones se habla italiano...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by aedude94, May 2, 2006.

  1. aedude94 Senior Member

    Michigan
    English United States
    Hey guys! my friend said this to me the other day and i am trying to decipher (sp?) it. ok here it is: "La idioma oficial es Español, pero en algunas regiones se habla Italiano y en otras se habla Portugués." Does this make sense to you native spanish speakers? In my mind it says, the oficial language is spanish, but in some regions is spoken italian and in others is spoken portuguese. i know waht they are trying to say, but did they say it right? or should the Portuguese and Italian be before the se habla, like i would want? thanks!
     
  2. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    It looks perfectly fine to me. I suppose the object can be either before or after the se + verb, but I prefer using it after.

    Bien
     
  3. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    It's good the way it is. :)
     
  4. Gabino

    Gabino Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    Sí, suena bien. Algunos cambios serían por cuestión de estilo.

    "La El idioma oficial es Español, pero en algunas regiones se habla Italiano y en otras se habla Portugués."
     
  5. crises

    crises Senior Member

    BCN
    EU Spanish/Catalan
    El idioma oficial es el español, pero en algunas regiones se habla italiano y en otras se habla portugués.

    Cuidado con las mayúsculas para las lenguas, que en castellano son incorrectas.
     
  6. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hi aedude.

    You will notice I changed your thread's title (which used to read simply "does this make sense") to include part of the actual phrase you needed help with.

    From now on, please write down the actual phrase (or a specefic term, when applicable) on the title of each new thread you open, as this
    1) assists and is directly linked our dictionaries' Search function, and
    2) provides at-a-glance thread differentiation.

    Thanks in advance for your future cooperation in this regard. :thumbsup:

    Saludos,
    LN - Mod

    If you need a refresher course ;) on our procedures and idiosyncrasies, please read our Forum Guidelines and Rules, available here.
     
  7. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola:
    Coincido con el mensajes de crises.
     
  8. Makoky New Member

    Español
    La pregunta puede ser correcta,o no, pero la respuesta es que en ninguna region española se habla Italiano o Portugues.
    Los idimas que se hablan en España son:
    Español"Castellano" Idioma oficial del estado.
    Catalan
    Gallego
    Eusquera "Vascuense"

    Y luego existe una cierta polemica con lo que sige; Algunos consideran el mallorqui y el valenciá dialectos del catalan.
    El Bable,hablado en Asturias,dialecto del gallego.

    Dudo que se llege a un acuerdo ,dado que cada cual defiende lo suyo como,gato panza arriba.

    Por ultimo el Español,se habla con las peculiaridades y los giros idiomaticos de cada región,por lo que no debe sorprender que una palabra dicha en Español,por un gaditano,no sea entendida a la primera por un gallego o un canario,por ejemplo:Oju,u ozu, viene a significar Jesus.
     

Share This Page