el ladron cree que todos son de su condicion

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cochy, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. cochy Junior Member

    USA ENGLISH
    Que significa "el ladron cree que todos son de su condición" ?
     
  2. AlfayOmega Senior Member

    Spanish, Colombia
    Que una persona que es deshonesta (ladrón) piensa que los demás son también como él (deshonestos). Es decir, la persona deshonesta es desconfiada pues piensa que todos son como él o ella.
     
  3. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    "A thief believes that all people are thieves" (I'm sure there is a phrase for this in English, but...)

    syd
     
  4. cochy Junior Member

    USA ENGLISH
    Gracias, amigos.
     
  5. Maika

    Maika Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    Mexico - Spanish
    In Mexico we use this phrase:

    "El león cree que todos son de su condición"

    No thief, but lion

    But the meaning is the same

    Regards,
    Maika
     
  6. nagu New Member

    colombian spanish
    in colombia we say:
    "el ladron juzga por su condiciòn"
    btu is the same,and is used when a person judges other person knowing that person has been or thought in the same way
     

Share This Page