1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

El león cree que todos son de su condición

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Baibis, Feb 19, 2007.

  1. Baibis New Member

    Mexico, English, Spanish
    I was asked by a coworker if I knew the English equivalent to this phrase.

    I still can't think about anything even similar. It's not "It takes one to know one".

    We use it when we are criticizing someone who doesn't trust others because they might be like him/her. Any ideas/suggestions?

    -----

    Me preguntó una compañera de trabajo si me sabía el equivalente en inglés a esta frase.

    Honestamente no se me ocurre nada similar. No creo que sea "It takes one to know one".

    La frase de "el león cree que todos son de su condición" la usamos cuando una persona desconfía de otros porque pueden resultar igual que él/ella.
    ¿Alguien tendrá alguna idea o sugerencia? Gracias!
     
  2. Surinam del Nord

    Surinam del Nord Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español - España
    La frase que yo he oído siempre es Cree el ladrónque todos son de su condición.
     
  3. Mitza21 Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish
    Hay alguna otra opinión sobre si hay algún dicho como éste pero en inglés?
     

Share This Page