el ojo del amo engorda el caballo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ScottHastings, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. ScottHastings New Member

    English
    I'm looking for a similar saying/proverb for the following one in Spainsh :

    "El ojo del amo engorda el ganado"
    it's also said
    "El ojo del amo engorda el caballo"
     
  2. carola_fariasm Senior Member

    Santiago, CHILE
    Spanish
    Al ojo del amo engorda el caballo
    I am sorry but I don´t know how to say it in English
     
  3. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Lo siento, pero estoy en desacuerdo. ScottHastings lo tenía bien desde el principio.

    Si me permites, lo que estás diciendo es que el caballo engorda el ojo del amo, cuando la idea del refrán es lo contrario: que si el amo está atento a sus negocios (sea su ganado, un caballo, o lo que sea) sus intereses serán bien cuidados (los subordinados alimentarán bien sus animales ;) ).
     
  4. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    Stay with .... engorda el ganado. You do not wish to fatten horses (they will get lazy) but you do so with cattle (you will get more from the slaughterhouse for their meat)

    I wonder whether there is the same proverb in English.
     
  5. carola_fariasm Senior Member

    Santiago, CHILE
    Spanish
    Siento mucho la confusión.
    Estaba buscando cómo era el proverbio y he encontrado que ScottHasting y Venezuelan estaban en lo correcto.:eek:
     
  6. Chevere33

    Chevere33 Senior Member

    Midwestern U.S.
    English, midwestern US
    "The horse fattens on his master's eye," would be the equivalent in English. The proverb intrigued me so much that I looked it up on the internet, and only found one reference to it.

    If I were to translate it myself, I'd put, "The watchful eye of the owner fattens the calf." You can use the first translation, but it leaves me with a crazy mental picture (dangling modifier).
     
  7. YukiSuki

    YukiSuki Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    While the cat's away, the mice will play.

    Cheers!
     
  8. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    That is the the English equivalent. There's no other saying that comes so close.

    However, I have made my own translation of it, and, not only it rhymes, it also makes sense!

    "The eye of the boss fattens the horse".

    Saludos, t.
     
  9. YukiSuki

    YukiSuki Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Si... perdón Turissa, me olvidé de citarte! :)

    En el otro thread puse el link... en este me olvidé

    Saludos! :D

    PD: Igual prefiero la del gato, jajaja
     
  10. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Ya me di cuenta ya... pero dí contigo!!

    Saludos a todos, t.
     

Share This Page