1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

El orden de los factores no altera el producto

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Maria1986, Jan 15, 2007.

  1. Maria1986

    Maria1986 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Hola!!

    ¿Podría alguien ayudarme a traducir esa frase al Inglés?

    Gracias de antemano!
     
  2. toxicosmos

    toxicosmos Senior Member

    Seville - Spain
    Español - España
    En sentido estrictamente matemático, sería:
    You can reverse the terms in a sum left-to-right, and the result will be the same.
    Pero no estoy seguro que esto pueda valer para un sentido figurado, esperemos otras aportaciones.
    Un saludo
     
  3. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    El orden de los factores no altera el producto

    Si sabes inglés, el siguiente ejercicio te resultará cuando menos llamativo. Según un estudio, da igual que las letras de las palabras estén desordenadas --siempre que la primera y la última coincidan-- para entender un texto. Increíble.

    Reading test

    I cdnuolt blveiee taht I cloud aulaclty uesdnatnrd waht I was rdgnieg.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The Paomnnehal pweor of the hmuan mnid

    Aoccdrnig to a rscheearch at Cmabridge Uinervtisy, it
    deosn't mttaer in waht oredr the ltteers in a wrod are,
    the olny iprmoatnt tihng is taht the frist and lsat ltteer
    be in the rghit pclae. The rset can be a taotl mses and
    you can sitll raed it wouthit porbelm. Tihs is bcuseae
    the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef,
    but the wrod as a wlohe.

    Amzanighuh?

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    He buscado el equivalente y no he tenido suerte.
     
  4. shoam

    shoam Senior Member

    Seattle, Washington, USA
    spanish argentina
    MUY INTERESANTE
    Pero, la pobre María todavia no tiene su frase traducida ni por asomo!!

    OK,
    El orden de los factores no altera el producto

    native english speakers from New Zealand, Surrey and Portland, what is the English expression that says it doesn't matter how you order your words or maybe priorities, the result will always be the same?
     
  5. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Ok, Maria here it is! Se llama propiedad conmutativa:

    Propiedades de la Multiplicación en Q:

    a.-) Conmutativa: en la multiplicación de números racionales el orden de los factores no altera el producto.

    commutative property:

    The Commutative Property, in general, states that changing the ORDER of two numbers either being added or multiplied, does NOT change the value of it.
     
  6. Maria1986

    Maria1986 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Bueno, muchas gracias a todos :)

    Un saludo!
     
  7. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Here's another definition:

    The commutative property of multiplication simply means it does not matter which number is first when you write the problem. The answer is the same.
     
  8. mrttea New Member

    NY
    Lima / Buenos Aires - Spanish
    Maria... estas traducciones son literarias, si tu realmente deseas traducir "la expresion" al Ingles tienes que buscar su equivalente que no necesariamente es la traduccion literal. Aqui hay un par de expresiones que se suelen utilizar para decir lo mismo....

    It doesn't matter how you get there as long as you get there.... o sino
    There are many ways to skin a cat...

    Si tu/vos tratas de decirle a un americano, comun y corriente, el orden de los factores no altera el producto traducido en forma literal al ingles... muy probablemente no vaya a entender de que estes hablando y te refiera a esas dos frases.

    Espero te sirva!

    Saludos desde NY
     
  9. Sunny Sun Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish/English
    I wonder whether you could help me on this one. How do you say in English "El orden de los factores no altera el producto"?

    Thanks before hand.
     
  10. sabbathically

    sabbathically Senior Member

    DeKalb, IL-USA
    Chile-Spanish
    I would say:
    <<The orden of the factors does not affect the product>>
    as in "3 and 5 are factors of 15"?
    greetings!
     
  11. gringo-de-la-mancha

    gringo-de-la-mancha Senior Member

    San Antonio, TX
    USA English
    Just correcting the spelling:
    The order of the factors does (will) not affect the product.

    Cheers.
     
  12. rodriarano

    rodriarano Senior Member

    BA
    Argentina (Spanish)
    "the order of the factors does not affect the product"
     
  13. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    The Distributive Law of Multiplication:
    The order of the factors does not change the product.
     
  14. Sunny Sun Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish/English
    Thank you all very much
     
  15. Anunnaki New Member

    English - Mexican Spanish -
    "The order of the factors doesn't alter the product." It is a mathematical axiom, meaning that whether you use first a 2 multiplied by 6, or the 6 first multiplied by 2, either way, the 'product' always will be 12.
     

Share This Page