1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

El propósito del curso es lograr que, al final del mismo, el alumno tome conciencia..

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gian_eagle, Jan 12, 2006.

  1. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    podrian ayudarme con esta oracion por favor?

    "El propósito del curso es lograr que al final del mismo, el alumno tome conciencia al inicio de su formación universitaria de su condición de ciudadano y su capacidad de influir en el desarrollo de su país".

    esta algo enredada.
     
  2. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    mi version:

    "The purpose of the course is to achieve in the student the ability to be aware of his/her citizen condition at the beginning of the university preparation and his/her ability to influence on the development of the country."
     
  3. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Gian,

    Si, suena enredado.
    Supongo que este curso es antes de la formación universitaria. ya que sino, ¿como, al final del mismo, el alumno tome conciencia al inicio de su formación...?
    Le pondré un par de comas, para que suene "mejor"

    Aqui va mi intento.
    "The goal of the course is to achieve that at the end of itself, the student get conscience, at the beginning of his/her undergraduate formation,about his/her citizen status, and ability to influence in the development of his/her country"
     
  4. asteno

    asteno Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    USA, English
    fsabroso, I am out in search of a good translation of a similar sentence, unfortunately, I would not recommend translated "lo mismo" as "itself" when speaking of an inanimate object.

    Unfortunately, in English, it just doesn't sound right.

    In addition, in this specific case there is an interesting second layer to the statement "at the end of itself" since this concept is used as an idiom as in the phrase "at the end of herself/himself". The idiom meaning the person is a loss of/has no further actions to resolve a given situation in their life.

    I thought it was cute, and oh how complex language is! ¿no? :)
     
  5. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Thank you Asteno :)!

    Two years after, I'm still learning the nuances of the words/expressions.
     
  6. asteno

    asteno Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    USA, English
    I know me TOO!! ugh! :)
    but hey, may we continue unhindered and unashamed so as to continue learning, right? :)
    all the best, a
     
  7. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Si no entiendo mal, lo que se buscaba en enero fue desenredar la frase, no traducirla, ¿verdad? Mi intento:

    Se desea que el alumno, cuando haya terminado este curso preliminar, tenga consciencia de su condición de ciudadano y de su capacidad de influir en el desarrollo de su país.
     

Share This Page