El que a hierro mata, a hierro muere

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Whisky con ron, Nov 10, 2005.

  1. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Hay un refrán equivalente en inglés a "El que a hierro mata, a hierro muere"? "Con la misma vara que mides serás medido" también significa lo mismo.

    Busco un refrán, no una traducción literal.

    Gracias
     
  2. QUIJOTE Senior Member

    USA
    "He who lives by the sword will die by the sword"
     
  3. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    ¡Completamente de acuerdo con Quijote! :thumbsup:
    "He who lives by the sword, dies by the sword"

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  4. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    quijote you took the words right out of my mouth.

    If you want another way of putting this we have this lovely expression

    • People in glass houses shouldn't throw stones.
    This means before you criticise people you should take a long hard long at what you do because others might believe you are accusing people of something you do yourself.
     
  5. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Ay, muchísimas gracias.

    Cirrus, we have that same expression in Spanish: "el que tenga techo de vidrio que no le tire piedras al vecino", o "el que tiene rabo de paja no se arrima a la candela"

    Un abrazo
     
  6. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    I just love the last one!
     
  7. QUIJOTE Senior Member

    USA
    Well you guys are right on the money 99.9 % of the times that is only fair that for once I would get it right before any of you would beat me to the punch.;)
     
  8. Salmantina

    Salmantina Senior Member

    Maastricht, the Netherlands & Veldwezelt, Belgium
    Het Brabantsche land, the Netherlands
    Hi there,

    I know it´s a bit late to reply to this thread, but I couldn´t resist. There´s also a lovely Dutch saying to express more or less the same idea. It goes like this:
    "Wie wind zaait, zal storm oogsten."
    Uncle Google provided me with the translation in English:
    "He who sows the wind, reaps the storm"

    Bye bye
     
  9. traduttore traditore Senior Member

    Graná
    Spain
    Yes, salmantina. The spanish equivalent would be:
    "el que siembra vientos, recoge tempestades"
    which finds its translation in:
    "as you sow, so shall you reap"
     
  10. buczale Junior Member

    Katowice, Poland
    Polish, Poland
    We have the same in Polish, "Kto sieje wiatr, ten zbiera burzę" It means exactly the same.
     
  11. thx84 New Member

    Geneva, Switzerland
    French, Switzerland
    In french: "qui sème le vent récolte la tempête"
     
  12. home7000 New Member

    English Spanish
    Comes from the Bible/Proviene de la Biblia

    Español

    Guarda tu espada —le dijo Jesús—, porque los que a hierro matan, a hierro mueren. Mateo 26:52

    English

    But Jesus said to him, “Put your sword in its place, for all who take the sword will perish by the sword. Matthew 26:52
     

Share This Page