El que tenga tienda, que la atienda. Si no, que la venda.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by vicboano, May 13, 2008.

  1. vicboano Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    Hi. I need to find an English equivalent for this phrase.
    El que tenga tienda, que la atienda. Y si no, que la venda.
    In this thread you will find its meaning. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=793752
    I had to open a new thread because no-one gave an answer on the other one, and I really need help with it!
    Thank you so much!
     
  2. ari25 Senior Member

    Ecuador
    U.S. English
    The best thing I can think of is:
    Take care of your things.
    or
    If you don't take care of your things, you might lose them.

    I hope that helps!
     
  3. vicboano Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    thanks ari!
    is that an idiomatic expresion or just a translation of the spanish phrase's meaning?
     
  4. ari25 Senior Member

    Ecuador
    U.S. English
    Well...I wouldn't say that it's idiomatic, but I have heard it used a few times. I can't think of an idiomatic expression for it. Sorry.
     
  5. vicboano Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    thanks ari, i think i'm going to go with something similar to that.
     

Share This Page