1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

el tiempo es el tesoro más valioso que tenemos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by miltonc12, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. miltonc12 Senior Member

    Lund
    _____
    HI everybody, Can someone help me and correct the text into English ?
    thanks so much in advance.
    the text in Spanish is:
    El tiempo es el tesoro más valioso que tenemos porque es limitado.podemos producir más dinero pero no más tiempo. Cuando le dedicamos tiempo a una persona, le estamos entregando una porción de nuetra vida que nunca podremos recuperar, nuestro tiempo es nuestra vida, el mejor regalo que le puedes dar a alguien es tu tiempo.

    my attempt.
    "The time is the most precious we have in our life and is limited, we can save money and more money, but we can´t save time. when we devote our time to somebody, we are giving part of aour life something we will never get back again, because our time is our life, the best gift we can give to someone is our time"

    thanks in advance again.
     
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "Time is our most precious commodity / valuable treasure because it is limited. We can make more money but never more time. When we dedicate time to a person, we are giving them a part of our life, which we can never take back. Our time is our life, and the best gift you can give someone."
     

Share This Page