1. sirgawain Senior Member

    madrid, spain
    english/usa - living in madrid
    "El TIKI-TAKA arrolla" - se refiere a la victoria del equipo de fútbol español contra los de Rusia.

    ¿Qué significa TIKI-TAKA?

    Gracias
     
  2. sayah Senior Member

    Lawrence, KS
    Spain. Spanish
    Hola,

    Es el mote que le puso un locutor a la selección española en el último mundial, porque el juego español se caracteriza por dar muchos toques antes de llegar al área del equipo rival.

    Sayah
     
  3. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    Tiki-taka is a phrase used (to death) by a commentator called Andrés Montes during the last world cup. His channel (la Sexta) was a relatively new channel and they were using the World Cup as a way to increase viewership. Montes was much better known for doing NBA commentary late at night. He has a very particular style, including bow-tie, shaven head and a real motor-mouth commentary with lots of shouting and little funny phrases. He would use tiki-taka to mean "good football" or "touch football", with entertaining quick passing. Most people either love him or cannot stand him.

    El tiki-taka arrolla = stylish football wins the day
    ...but I would say that this is a translation from "Montes-speak" rather than Spanish...
     
  4. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Es gracioso. Hay un juego llamado así que consiste en hacer chocar dos bolas entre sí, y se llama tiki-taka.
     

Share This Page