1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

el trauma resultante hizo que mi hijo quedara internado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Popeyesolive, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. Popeyesolive Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    Hi Everyone

    "Por eso, esperó demasiado para hacer una cesárea de emergencia, y el trauma resultante hizo que mi hijo quedara internado en la unidad neonatal de cuidados intensivos"

    Can someone please explain to me why the subjunctive is used here?
    Thanks
     
  2. autrex2811

    autrex2811 Senior Member

    Toluca, México
    Español-castellano, son lo mismo
    Porque es una acción que depende de "hizo", y ese "quedara" se extiende en tiempo pretérito.
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    When "hacer que..." refers to causing, you get a subjunctive.
     
  4. 03.1416 Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Easy: Verbs after the preposition "que" most of the time are subjunctives
     
  5. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Ohhh, be careful, Pi! Would that it were so easy! The conjunction "que" (and the relative pronoun "que") can easily introduce indicatives.
    • Mi amigo dice que él sabe que van a anunciar que hay un sitio en el Web que dice que...
    I would prefer to say that the subjunctive almost always has "que" before it,
    so when you have "que", be ready to choose between indicative and subjunctive on the following verb.
     
  6. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Subjunctive, because it marks a future in the past (the future from the perspective of "trauma resultante"). But I wouldn't use "quedara internado" because this construction is perfective, and the future is by nature imperfect (not yet realized). I would use the subjunctive imperfect "internaran:" y el trauma resultante hizo que internaran a mi hijo en la unidad neonatal de cuidados intensivos. But I may be on the minority on this one.
    Cheers
     
  7. autrex2811

    autrex2811 Senior Member

    Toluca, México
    Español-castellano, son lo mismo
    No, a mí también me suena muy posible su enunciación.
     
  8. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    El trauma resultante hizo que mi hijo quedara internado en la unidad neonatal de cuidados intensivos.

    El uso del subjuntivo ya lo explicó Cenzontle.

    Por acá no habría problemas con el quedara internado.

    Hay construcciones diferentes que usan indicativo que quizá sean más comunes por acá.

    Por (debido a, por causa de) el trauma resultante mi hijo quedó internado en la unidad neonatal de cuidados intensivos.
     

Share This Page