El tren es temprano.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jcomunica, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. jcomunica

    jcomunica Senior Member

    ¿Por favour, alguien sería tan amable de aprobar y corregir estas traducciones?
    Mil gracias de antemano


    1. El tren es temprano(adjetivo?). The train is at the station and it has arrived earlier than expected.
    2. El tren esta temprano. ? adivino que no tiene sentido
    3. El tren esta llegando temprano. The train is rolling up at the station at the time of speaking and it is arriving earlier than expected.
    4. El tren es llegando temprano. ? adivino que no tiene sentido
    5. El tren llega temprano. same as 3.
    6. El tren ha llegado temprano. same as 1
     
  2. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
     
  3. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    El problema con "temprano" es que tanto significa "antes de lo acostumbrado" como "en las primeras horas de la mañana".


     
  4. jcomunica

    jcomunica Senior Member

    It's early = Es temprano (... so we have time to go out etc) This is fine, Sí o no?

    The train is here already! 'Sí, es temprano' <- but that isn't. So 'the time of day' can be early but 'the train' can't !? Me confunde

    otro ejemplo

    Phew, it's late isn't it! Ay, es tarde no!
    Sí, tengo que ir. Yes I have to go.
    Dónde esta el maldito bus? Siempre es tarde! Where is that damn bus? It's always late.

    ¿Hay alguien que puede explicármelo? Es una construcción muy muy corriente en inglés. Quizás inglés tiene más formas adjetivales de los adverbios que español...

    Busco aprendizaje sí, pero un poco sensatez me serviría igualmente.
     
  5. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Una muestra de sensatez sería, por ejemplo, no mezclar estructuras que abarcan cientos de hilos en este foro y que no pueden responderse en un solo mensaje (ser/estar, llega/está llegando, etc.).

    En cuanto a temprano/tarde: no hay problema cuando se trata de oraciones impersonales:

    Es tarde, tenemos que irnos.
    Es temprano, aún tenemos tiempo de ir.

    En otros contextos, no usamos el verbo ser: el tren llega temprano/tarde.

    Un saludo
     
  6. Bark

    Bark Senior Member

    London (UK)
    Español de España
    You have to bear in mind that the verb to be,when in Spanish is "ser", usually states a inherent quality of the object. Late or early do not refer to the object but to the time so it only can go with "ser" when the object itself is time, i.e. days/years/months.

    PS. I don't know if I managed to explain myself or I made it worse...
     
  7. jcomunica

    jcomunica Senior Member

    I need to get to bottom of this so I will start another thread, with a 'clearer' question

    However to ramble on a bit further with this

    I have arrived early therefore I am early. <- structurally that is fine in English
    He llegado temprano por eso estoy temprano. <- claro no tiene sentido en español

    'to be' + adverb is a very common structure in English.

    The car is slow(<adverb) That is, the car is not functioning well, engine too small etc ... it is very unlikely to win the race.
    It is a slow(<adverb) car Same as above
    The slow(,adjective) car I have the car described above.

    all 3 above are commonly used expressions

    El coche es lento. no
    Es un coche lento. ok
    El coche lento. ?
    El coche no es rapido. no
    Es un coche no rapido. ?

    do I really have to say 'Es lento el coche' to say 'It's a slow car' ?

    Many thanks to everyone, I know this is a basic problem I should already know all the answers to etc but I find myself needing to translate this English structure ('to be' + adverb) so often. It deserves a good dose of thought. Es tarde estar a la temprana edad de mi estudio. :rolleyes:
     
  8. Bark

    Bark Senior Member

    London (UK)
    Español de España
    El coche es lento. Correcto
    Es un coche lento. Correcto
    El coche lento. Incompleto, el coche lento is the subject, you need a verb to do a sentence. The same in English "The slow car... what?".
    El coche no es rapido. Correcto
    Es un coche no rapido. Incorrecto. No es un coche rápido/ El coche no es rápido.


    But this is not the same as "temprano" because it is not an adjective applicable to a train. It is used as an adverb so it needs a verb to apply it to like "depart" or "arrive".
     

Share This Page