1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

El vivo vive del bobo y el bobo de papá y mamá

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by CarolMamkny, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. CarolMamkny

    CarolMamkny Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    ¡Buena tarde a todos!:)

    ¿Existe en inglés un equivalente a este refrán en español?

    "El vivo vive del bobo y el bobo de papá y mamá"

    Lo necesito para la traducción de un libro.

    ¡Gracias de antemano! :D
     
  2. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    I don't know the answer. I just wanted to suggest you to explain what that saying means.

    Bye the way, I seems to me it's just "el vivo vive del bobo".
    I think that "y el bobo de papa y mama" comes from this popular colombian song.

    This is my try: "the clever one makes a living from the simple one".

    Let's wait for a native of English to give us an actual saying.
    Bye.
     
  3. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    What a great expression! Unfortunately I have absolutely no clue as to an English equivalent - I've been racking my brains for all the proverbs I can think of, and nothing came up. I guess you could try translating it more or less literally: "A clever guy lives off a dumb guy, and a dumb guy lives off his parents". Doesn't have quite the same ring to it though, I'm afraid...
     
  4. CarolMamkny

    CarolMamkny Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    No te preocupes. ¡Gracias por tu ayuda! :D
     
  5. Pap Mamá New Member

    USA
    USA Sign Language
    I do speak fluent English as well sign language I would like the context. if it refers to a person ways it would mean the fool lives off the wiser and off their parents.

    but if it refers to the emotional state it can mean a person that is independent yet foolish and carry the ignorance of their parents.

    [in both cases beware of the fool]

    hope this helps
     
  6. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    I'm afraid it's not like that, Pap Mamá, the saying means that there are people that will take advantage of an unwary yet naive person.
    In the popular old song, its author lengthened the saying by taking literally the meaning of "bobo (fool)" and adding the second part "the fool lives off his parents".
    Bye ;)
     
  7. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Using Pap Mamá's wording:

    The wiser lives off the fool, and the fool lives off his parents.

    :)
     
  8. Pap Mamá New Member

    USA
    USA Sign Language
    Thanks Miltan

    I did not know it was song in context that makes sense but do note I said [ in both cases beware of the fool] I agree with you knowing more of context would not as close to lituaral.
     
  9. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Lo único más parecido en inglés podría ser: "A fool and his money are soon / easily parted."
     

Share This Page