1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. chalijam New Member

    Jamaica(English)
    Que significa la palabra 'elepe'?
     
  2. Xixon Junior Member

    España, Español
    It is the Spanish version of LP (Long Play) for records (albums)
     
  3. shoam

    shoam Senior Member

    Seattle, Washington, USA
    spanish argentina
    LP? ele - pe
    Long Play?

    That was the way we used to call the records in the 70's

    BUT... as usual, depends on context.
     
  4. chalijam New Member

    Jamaica(English)

    Does that mean that it could be a bad word?
     
  5. Xixon Junior Member

    España, Español
    Absolutely not, it is a really common way to call them in Spanish. The English word is old fashioned, but elepé appears in magazines, reviews, and it is totally normal in Spanish nowadays (at least, in Spain!)
     
  6. Robbie168

    Robbie168 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, English - US & UK
    Not to my knowledge, I always knew the word LP (ele pe) as that's the spelling of the word in Spanish. LP's still existed in the early 90's. I never heard of the word as part of a different context; however, perhaps shoam knows more about the uses of "LP" as he mentions something related to context.
     
  7. shoam

    shoam Senior Member

    Seattle, Washington, USA
    spanish argentina
    NO, I just said that if the text mentions something like the "Lupanar Exitoso", maybe the author decided to refer to it as elepe or is the way people of that certain town used to refer to that fun place. Or something like that.
     
  8. Robbie168

    Robbie168 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, English - US & UK
    OK, in that case I really agree with you!! Thank you for the clarification!!
     

Share This Page