Ella fue la que le habló a Mary

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast

    Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast Junior Member

    Málaga (Spain)
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hi everybody!! I need some help with this sentence:

    Ella fue la que le habló a Mary sobre el jardín secreto → She was who told Mary about the secret garden.

    Is this use of the relative pronoun correct?:confused:

    Thanks!
     
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Unfortunately not.
    I suggest: "She was the one who told Mary about the secret garden."
     
  3. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Es lo normal.
    También se puede decir (aunque queda muy formal) It was she who told ...
     
  4. Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast

    Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast Junior Member

    Málaga (Spain)
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thanks to both of you! !muchas gracias! :p
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013

Share This Page