ella le dice a su novio

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by SpanishNewbee88, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. SpanishNewbee88 New Member

    Dutch
    Carmen le dice a su novio - means Carmen tells her boyfriend.

    What does Le dice a su novio, without Carmen mean? She tells her boyfriend.
    Okay I still get this.

    Okay, so now I want to experiment with these sentences. Please correct me and check if I am saying it the correct way.



    Me digo a ella - I tell her

    Me digo a tu - I tell you

    Diga me - Tell me

    Le dice a mi - She tells me

    Pregunta me - ask me

    me pregunto - I ask
     
  2. Doraemon- Senior Member

    Spain
    "Spanish - Spain"
    Me digo a ella - I tell her :cross: (Le digo a ella)
    Me digo a tu - I tell you :cross: (Te digo a ti)
    Diga me - Tell me :warning: (construction is correct, but it is written in the same word: "dígame")
    Le dice a mi - She tells me :cross:(Me dice a mí)
    Pregunta me - ask me :warning: (Pregúntame)
    me pregunto - I ask :warning: (This means "I ask myself" or "I wonder")
     
  3. SpanishNewbee88 New Member

    Dutch
    Hey Doraemon, thanks a lot.

    Le digo a ella

    Digo, we use digo, because that mean I tell right.
    Digo a ella means I tell her, okay I get this
    What does the Le adds to Le digo a ella?

    Te digo a ti

    Digo, I tell
    Digo a ti, I tell you.

    What does the Te means?


    I think I get it


    Me dices a mi - You tell me, is this correct then?
    Le digo a ti - I tell you


    si Pregúntame, does this means if you ask me

    how do you say If I ask you?

    Si Pregúntate or Pregúntale
     
  4. Doraemon- Senior Member

    Spain
    "Spanish - Spain"
    "Digo a ti" is incorrect. I tell you = te digo. This "te" is the particle for "you".
    You can enforce the "you" in spanish by repeating it: "te digo a ti", but this is a redundance. The important particle is the first one. "Te digo"

    Me dices a mi - You tell me, is this correct then?:tick: Yes. It is a redundance, however. You can simple say "me dices".
    Le digo a ti - I tell you :cross: te digo. You can't use "le" and "a ti" because they're different persons. It's is like "I tell him to you", it makes no sense.
    Pregúntate means 'ask yourself', and Pregúntale 'ask him/her'. The pronoun is after the verb because it is an imperative tense.
     

Share This Page