1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. SnowGirl

    SnowGirl Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - US
    Hi.

    I think I already know the answer. Here's a basic example of my question.
    In English: Some people like to eat at home. They cook well and a lot.
    En español: A unas personas les gusta comer en casa. Ellas cocinan bien y mucho.

    My question: Do I have to use "ellas" here? I think I do because of "personas." (But my English-speaking brain is looking for the girls when I use "ellas"!)

    Sorry for such a basic question.
     
  2. Xinito Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    English
    It's quite a valid question, actually, since to us, "people" is gender-neutral.

    I would say: Cocinan bien y mucho (sin Ellas...) because we should already know who you're talking about. Hahaha (cop out).
     
  3. Midnight Dew Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano- Argentina
    Although "personas" is "femenino", in this case it's better if you use "ellos" as a general pronoun. By saying "ellos" you are referring to men and women ( when talking about people)
     
  4. Zarax89 Senior Member

    Navarra - Spain
    Spain Spanish
    Agree with Xinito,

    A algunas personas les gusta comer en casa. Cocinan bien y mucho.

    More information to you:
    Las personas is correct.
    Los personas is not correct ;)
    (It´s not a gender-neutral i think).
     
  5. SnowGirl

    SnowGirl Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - US
    Nonetheless, if I want to use a pronoun, I would be okay with "ellos", as Midnight Dew suggests, ¿verdad? ¿Estamos de acuerdo?
     
  6. Zarax89 Senior Member

    Navarra - Spain
    Spain Spanish
    SnowGirl, both are right, in my opinion.
    I don´t see any real difference...
     
  7. SnowGirl

    SnowGirl Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - US
    Gracias, Zarax89, Xinito, y Midnight Dew. Siempre aprendo...
     

Share This Page