ellos ha perseguido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by thimbles96, May 10, 2010.

  1. thimbles96 Senior Member

    Essex
    English
    Can anyone please help me with this sentence?

    I am practising the "Perfect Tense," and this is an example.

    The next door neighbour had heard the noise and he had chased them away.

    Mi intento. "El vecino ha oído el ruido y ellos ha perseguido."

    Is this correct and has anyone got any more examples?

    Thank you, thimbles 96
     
  2. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    had heard = había oído

    had chased away = había espantado

    El vecino de al lado había oído el ruido y los había espantado.
     
  3. poki Junior Member

    Spanish /Chile
    Ellos han perseguido el gato.....
    El ha ........
    Ellos han.....
     
  4. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile

    Correct?
     
  5. thimbles96 Senior Member

    Essex
    English
    Thank you all for your helpful answers! Regards thimbles 96
     
  6. SeñorO Senior Member

    English - American
    One thing to note here that we often don't think much about in English is the difference between Past, Present, and Future perfect tenses.

    So for a sentence like "He (hear) a noise," we have three options in English:

    Past Perfect: He had heard a noise.
    Present Perfect: He has heard a noise.
    Future Perfect: He will have heard a noise (usually followed with something like "by the time we get there" or whatever)

    Note that the present perfect sounds weird. It's really used to describe an action that took place in the past that is relevent in the present. "Have your heard any noises yet? I sure hope not."

    I'd wait for a native spanish speaker to correct me on these, but they would more or less correspond to these phrases in spanish:

    Él habría (or hubo?) oído un ruído.
    Él ha oído un ruído.
    Él habrá un ruído.
     
  7. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
     
  8. aLexzkter Junior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish
    No, not correct.

    Chase somebody away does not mean "perseguir". It means "espantar".
     
  9. thimbles96 Senior Member

    Essex
    English
    Thanks to everyone! I have learned a lot today! Regards thimbles 96
     
  10. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
  11. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    "To chase a thief/animal away" means to to scare them off so that the thief/animal runs away.
     
  12. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    But the verb there is "chase away" not "chase" alone. Right?
     
  13. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Correct. And the original question of the thread is also "chase away".
     
  14. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Correcto. Perdón por haberlo hecho canción. :)

    Sí es espantar.
     

Share This Page