1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Email

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Angelo di fuoco, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    What is the Latin name for email?

    I'd use "epistula electronica" for the message, but I'm not sure what they call it in Vatican,
     
  2. Cagey non modo mod

    California
    English - US
    This thread contains several suggestions for 'email', including yours.
    Verba volant, scripta manent [except for emails].


    I don't know which term is used by the Vatican. It seems to me a research question. I was not able to find a Vatican website in Latin that included an email address.
     
  3. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

  4. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Thanks!

    I wanted to inform (via SMS) a friend of mine who is a Latin teacher that I would write him an email, so I wrote him "tibi epistulam electronicam scribebo", but I wasn't sure if that was correct Latin, since I never really learned it.
     
  5. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Epistula is just fine. The problem is that the verb should have been scribam. :eek:
     
  6. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Wrong future form?:eek:
     
  7. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    It's not about communicating with the Vatican (I would use Italian for that objective, because I'm not able to communicate in Latin when it gets even slightly more complicated than basic grammar and words), it's about Latin, as correct, elegant and stylish as possible. "Email" isn't correct, nor is it elegant and stylish, but, what is worse, it even isn't Latin.

    The word "electronic" existed at that time, but it meant "related to amber" or "made from amber" (a loanword from Greek). And, by the way, why shouldn't you I use the word in a translation when the Vatican specialists for concepts and objects of modern life used the adjective "electronicus" when they translated "email" to Latin?
     

Share This Page