1. Little Star Senior Member

    Hi there,
    could some one please tell me about "embêtant", what it exactly mean in english etc. Is it slang or you can use it when you talk formally? I hear it anywhere, by students, by profs and even when some one is talking very seriously...
  2. Liliahna New Member

    England, English
    I've always understood it to mean "annoying". I first came across it when we were learning to describe people, and was given it to use when describing my brothers! I'm not really qualified to say, but I don't think its slang, in the same way that annoying is not slang in English!

    I hope I may have been of some help here, but I also hope someone else replies because I could easily be very wrong!

  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Annoying is a good translation (even to describe siblings). :rolleyes:

    If you don't feel like doing something - ça m'embête

    If you have conflicting appointments - c'est embêtant
  4. Little Star Senior Member

    Thanks. At last ça m'a sauvé! I should have asked it long ago. Thanks again.
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    annoying, bothersome, troublesome, depending on context
  6. alicea Senior Member

    On dit d'un problème qu'il est embêtant (il nous soucie, nous obsède)
    On dit d'un enfant qu'il est embêtant s'il est collant, geignard, pénible, désagréable, casse- pieds.
    J'ai rarement entendu le mot embêtant pour un adulte. Pour un adulte on dira qu'il est
    collant, geignard, pénible, désagréable, casse- pieds. :)
  7. ChrisPa Senior Member

    Français - France
    and no, it is not slang!
    it is even what you should say.. instead of "c'est emmerdant" which is the slang form..

Share This Page