1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

embrenhado

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by reka39, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    What does 'embrenhado' means? I found in infopédia:
    - escondido no mato
    - concentrado
    Do you agree? Can I say something like: estou embrenhada/concentrada a estudar português?
    Sorry if it is a nonsense!!
    Thanks!
     
  2. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Tem esses significados e a tua frase está correcta.
    - 'Estou tão embrenhada a estudar/trabalhar que nem te ouvi chegar.'
    - 'Fiquei embrenhado/escondido/metido no mato/floresta.'
     
  3. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks!! 'embrenhada' is very similar, in sound, to 'impegnata' the adjective I would use in italian in the first sentence (sono cosi' impegnata a studiare che non ti senti' arrivare). I believe it's just a coincidence.

    Do you use 'embrenhado' of the second sentence also with figurative sense? For example if a couple of lovers wants to say on their own,...

    thanks!
     
  4. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    No caso, "impegnata" é palavra correlata de empenhada, do verbo empenhar. Embrenhar vem de brenha (ou brenhas): matagal, mato espesso.

    Não ouço muito embrenhada como concentrada, talvez por ter parofonia com emprenhada (de emprenhar) e embreada (de embrear). O que a turma mais jovem usa como sinônimo de concentrado/a é focado/focada.
     
  5. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Diz-se. sim. 'Eles estão embrenhados um no outro', mas parece-me que é um termo mais literário. Hoje em dia acho que, também, já não se usa.
     
  6. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Hello!
    So, it seems to me that you don't use 'embrenhado' as a synonym of 'to focus on sth'.
    You would rather say: 'empenhar-se em fazer alguma coisa', right?
    Am I correct? Thank you.
     
  7. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Sometimes some people do. You can use it as a metaphor. Veja esta pessoa usando ''embrenhado na memória''.
    Mais um exemplo . e mais.
     
  8. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Hi!
    I checked in Infopedia the translation in Italian of "embrenhado" and it popped up the verb "embrenhar". They put a meaningful example, from my perspective, that is " embrenhar-se numa discussão" - impelagarsi in una discussione. Impelagarsi is quite a rare verb, I think I have never used that in my life, but it means something that - to start talking about something very complex, without having completely the domain of the theme; or being involved in a situation that is very difficult to sort out -.
    So, returning to your adjective, would you say that it has a similar meaning of the italian verb "impelagarsi"?
    Thank you.
     
  9. J. Bailica Senior Member

    Portugal
    Português - Portugal
    Sim, embrenhado é, para alguém, estar metido (inserido), envolvido; imerso nalguma coisa, escondido; mas às vezes quase como se estivesse meio atado, abraçado e embrulhado - não significando isso, necessariamente [isto é, sempre], estar impossibilitado de se libertar.
    E assim, também se pode estar embrenhado numa dissertação, numa discussão - ou mesmo numa conversa -, num pensamento, etc., mais ou menos nessas circunstâncias relativas ao verbo italiano de que falaste. Mas 'embrenhar(-se)' é mais abrangente do que esse significado apenas.
     
  10. J. Bailica Senior Member

    Portugal
    Português - Portugal
    Obs. oops :):

    Falta ali um 'é', "...mas às vezes é quase como se estivesse meio atado..."
     

Share This Page