embrittle

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Breogan, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. Breogan Senior Member

    Galicia - Spain
    Spain, Spanish and Galician
    Hi, I cannot find the meaning of "embrittle" on line, and I don't have a dictionary round here either.

    Thanks
     
  2. Conchita57

    Conchita57 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain/French - Switzerland
    To embrittle is to make or become brittle ( hard but liable to break or shatter easily).
     
  3. mateitop

    mateitop Senior Member

    UK, English
    Brittle means "susceptible to breakage", it's almost like the opposite to flexible in so far as you cannot bend or flex something brittle, it just breaks. e.g. brittle bones. Embrittle may (or may not) mean "to make brittle"
    Mp

    Yes, confirmed - to make or BECOME brittle (i.e. not necessary by intervention - just happens) see Merriam Webster.
    Mp.
     
  4. Breogan Senior Member

    Galicia - Spain
    Spain, Spanish and Galician
    Thank you very much!

    You were very accurate on your responses.

    Have a nice day!
     

Share This Page