emphasize/emphasize on/emphasis on

Discussion in 'English Only' started by elinor, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. elinor Senior Member

    Are these sentences correct?

    1. Some schools emphasize physical education.
    2. Some schools emphasize on physical education.
    3. Some schools lay emphasis on physical education.

  2. TheAmzngTwinWndr

    TheAmzngTwinWndr Senior Member

    California, USA
    United States
    1 and 3 are correct, 2 is not. For 3 I would say "place/put" instead of "lay".
  3. elinor Senior Member

    Thank you, TheAmzngTwinWndr.

    Would you explain why the second isn't correct? I googled and found that "emphasize on" is used in some articles. Is it ungrammatical?

  4. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Yes, it is ungrammatical, Elinor. You place/put emphasis (noun) on something. You emphasize (verb) something. A synonym for "emphasis" is "stress". Let's try:

    1. Some schools stress physical education.:tick:
    2. Some schools stress on physical education.:cross:
    3. Some schools lay stress on physical education.:tick:
  5. elinor Senior Member

    Thank you, Dimcl.

Share This Page