1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

empresas deslocalizadas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Pelusen, May 5, 2010.

  1. Pelusen New Member

    Spanish
    Hola!
    Necesito saber cuál es la traducción al inglés de "empresas deslocalizadas" ó "proceso de deslocalización de las empresas".
    Es el proceso donde por ejemplo sí una empresa es americana se lleva sus fabricas a otro país (normalmente menos "desarrollado") donde los costes le salgan más baratos (vease Nike, Adidas....)

    Gracias¡
     
  2. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
  3. Pelusen New Member

    Spanish
    Thank youuuu
    i think "relocation companies" is the better word, i see this in some economical articles
    :)
     
  4. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    Did you mean "relocated companies"? "relocation companies" sound like companies that specialize in the services of relocating other companies, to me anyways...but I've been wrong before...
     
  5. Pelusen New Member

    Spanish
    no no, I refer to "relocated business"...because "companies that specialize in the services of relocating other companies" is "outsourcing" business or companies, in this case, for the context, is the same..
    for that you´re well when recomended me "offsourcing".
    Really, I was looking for this word!
    Thank you again!
     

Share This Page