EN: a couple - singular / plural

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by MaxximBlanc, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. MaxximBlanc Junior Member

    FRANCE
    Français-France
    Hi guys ! :)

    I was wondering if my question : " Does a couple necessarily have to be at odds? " made any sense, I'm not sure if a couple is singular or plural.

    Feel free to help :)
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    It is correct in US English, but I'm not so sure about British English. I'd treat couple as singular: a couple does have/does a couple have.
     
  3. jamesjaime Senior Member

    Northern England
    English - England
    Yes, it is also correct in British English
     

Share This Page