EN: a great deal of + singular / plural

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Marek27, Sep 16, 2012.

  1. Marek27 Member

    France
    Français - France
    I think the correct sentence would be ''A great deal of sentences are ambiguous ?'' but I'm not sure :(...

    Thanks for your help !
     
  2. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    a great deal of... entraîne un accord au singulier pour la simple raison que cette expression est généralement suivie d'un nom indénombrable :

    a great deal of courage, money etc.

    Dans ton cas, il serait mieux d'utiliser une autre expression de quantité plus compatible avec un pluriel comme sentences.
     
  3. Marek27 Member

    France
    Français - France
    a great many sentences :) ?
     
  4. Pierre Simon Senior Member

    English
    Hullo Marek 27,

    I agree with the advice given by Donaldos. 'A great many sentences...' , followed by a plural verb, is fine.
     
  5. Marek27 Member

    France
    Français - France
    Thank you so much ! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...