1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

EN: a great deal of + singular / plural

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Marek27, Sep 16, 2012.

  1. Marek27 Junior Member

    France
    Français - France
    I think the correct sentence would be ''A great deal of sentences are ambiguous ?'' but I'm not sure :(...

    Thanks for your help !
     
  2. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    a great deal of... entraîne un accord au singulier pour la simple raison que cette expression est généralement suivie d'un nom indénombrable :

    a great deal of courage, money etc.

    Dans ton cas, il serait mieux d'utiliser une autre expression de quantité plus compatible avec un pluriel comme sentences.
     
  3. Marek27 Junior Member

    France
    Français - France
    a great many sentences :) ?
     
  4. Pierre Simon Senior Member

    English
    Hullo Marek 27,

    I agree with the advice given by Donaldos. 'A great many sentences...' , followed by a plural verb, is fine.
     
  5. Marek27 Junior Member

    France
    Français - France
    Thank you so much ! :)
     

Share This Page