1. Jasonismo Junior Member

    Indianapolis, IN
    English; USA
    Regarding the expression "en absoluto", I understand that it is often used in the negative sense.

    For example: I really don't like cats ... No me agradan gatos en absoluto.

    Question 1: Is "en absoluto" ever used in a positive sense?

    For example: Do you like apples? Absolutely! (yes).

    Question 2: Does "en absoluto" always require a negative thing to precede it?

    That is, is this acceptable: Me agradan gatos en absoluto == I really don't like cats.



    Thanks
     
  2. Doubter Senior Member

    Yes, indeed, Jasonismo. For example, you can say:
    Él goza de mi confianza absoluta - I completely trust him.
    No me importa en absoluto - I don't mind at all.
    Hope it helps! :+)
     
  3. YaniraTfe Senior Member

    Canary Islands, Spain
    español (España)
    Hi!

    I would say no... "En absoluto" means "not at all" (absolutely no)

    Do you like apples? Not at all. :(
    ¿Te gustan las manzanas? - En absoluto. / Para nada. / Ni lo más mínimo.

    Do you like apples? Absolutely (yes) :)
    ¿Te gustan las manzanas? Muchísimo. / ¡Y tanto! / ¡Claro!

    I agree with what Doubter says, but even though the message is positive (it expresses something nice) it is still a negative sentence: No me importa en absoluto.

    Yes, Jasonismo, unless used on its own to answer a question, I think the verb with it should always go negative:
    No me agradan los gatos en absoluto. / No me agradan en absoluto los gatos.

    Un saludo
     
  4. Jasonismo Junior Member

    Indianapolis, IN
    English; USA
    Doubter,

    Thanks. But I am asking specifically about the expression "en absoluto".

    In your example where you say, "Él goza de mi confianza absoluta", it appears to me that you're using a simple adjective (absoluta) instead of the expression "en absoluto".

    Kind regards.
     
  5. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    I hope that helps:)
     
  6. Doubter Senior Member

    Ok, Jasonismo, sorry. The second example is ok, then. It is used in similar expressions which would contain "at all" or "not at all" in English, especially with the verb "importar".
    ¿Te importa que te coja el boli un momento? - En absoluto.
     
  7. Jasonismo Junior Member

    Indianapolis, IN
    English; USA
  8. YaniraTfe Senior Member

    Canary Islands, Spain
    español (España)
    :)
     
  9. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    I think we could say that "en abosulto" is neither positive nor negative. It depends on the context.
    Answering a question with simply "en absoluto" is just an ellipsis, a very much usual way to speak Spanish.

    The full aswer (an also often used) would be: "No, no me importa en (lo) absoluto". That's why the short answer comes always with a slight side-to-side head shaking like saying no.

    I hope to have made an apportation.
    Bye.
     
  10. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Milton, are you sure you wanted to use the word "apportation" instead of "contribution"?

    Saludos.
     
  11. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    No, I'm not sure. :) Thanks!
     
  12. Lu Ann Junior Member

    México
    Español mexicano
    Hello :)
    If we use en absoluto you´re using a specific construction in Spanish which always have a negative connotation, it gives the idea of "no".
    It depends on the sentence if you need to add a negative word to precede it For example:

    ¿Te gustan los gatos? En absoluto= I don´t like cats at all.¿Te molesta si enciendo el televisor? En absoluto= I dont mind if you turn it on.

    Using a negative word before: No confío en ti en absoluto= I don´t trust you at all.
    Because if you said Confío en ti en absoluto it means that you DO trust him.

    *En absoluto
    can be replaced by "De ninguna manera" or "De ningún modo"
    ¿Te gustan los gatos? De ningún modo

    But you can use the word absoluto by itself in a positive way. This word means: without restriction or limits, total. For example:

    ¿Te gustan las manzanas? ¡Absolutamente!
    Tienes mi absoluta confianza/ Confío en ti absolutamente
    El rey tiene poder absoluto


    I hope it helps a little.
     
  13. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    OK, 'en absoluto' is a NPI (Negative Polarity Item) which means it appears in negative sentences. All by itself, 'absoluto' is 'absolutely', and therefore, positive.
    (There are many links discussing this).
     

Share This Page