1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

en amont / en aval

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Icetrance, Jun 5, 2006.

  1. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Hello again,

    Any idea what the "en aval" and "en amont" mean here?

    Pour les prestations techniques, par exemple, toutes les heures associées à l'ingénieur en chef * en aval * sont considérées comme un coût direct et toutes les heures associées à l'ingénieur projet * en amont * sont considérées comme un coût indirect.

    Are we talking about indirect costs of the engineers in the pre-production phase (planning, conception, product testing) and the direct costs in the post-production phase (implementation, installing, repairing)?


    Merci beaucoup!
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I think so, although you should wait for confirmation by the natives. I think these can be directly translated to upstream and downstream.
     
  3. Sanda Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France
    Je confirme :)
     
  4. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Merci beaucoup à vous deux!

    Ainsi,

    en amont= pre-production phase= upstream

    en aval = downstream = post-production phase
     
  5. mely New Member

    Greece
    Hello everyone!
    Please help!!!what does "en amont" mean in the following:
    "Faire front suppose, en effet, d'expoiter l'ensemble de la formidable panoplie d'outils, politiques, economiques, diplomatiques, civils et militaires, dont seule l'Union Europeenne dispose, et surtout de le faire systematiquement en amont"
    Does it mean preventively?
    Thanx a lot!!
     
  6. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour mely,
    Bienvenue sur le forum !

    Yes, that's what it means: before the problems occur.
     
  7. mely New Member

    Greece
    Merci beaucoup Agnes!!!!!
    :)
     
  8. daisymax Senior Member

    France
    English, UK
    Hello!
    It seems these words can be used in all kinds of contexts.
    Does anyone know how I can translate this (I've already seen another thread discussing aval / amont in marketing but I still don't know how to phrase it):

    [FONT=&quot]Les cibles sont aussi bien en aval (les clients) qu’en amont (les fournisseurs/partenaires) du projet

    It's for project development.

    Many thanks! :)
    [/FONT][FONT=&quot][/FONT]
     
  9. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Hello, Daisymax!

    In this context of project development, I think the French terms are referring to the pre and post production phases of a given project.

    en aval = afterwards
    en amont = beforehand

    Here's my translation of your sentence.

    The targets work just as well in the post-production phase (clients) as in the pre-production phase (suppliers/partners) of the project.

    I hope this helps. Good luck!
     
  10. daisymax Senior Member

    France
    English, UK
    Thank you so much Icetrance. It's helped a lot! :)
     
  11. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    You are welcome, my friend.
     
  12. Nadineniu New Member

    français
    Bonjour,

    Je ne sais que choisir parmi les traductions proposées dans les différents posts pour ces deux termes... I need some help...

    Le travail de l’ARC se situe à l’interface de deux activités importantes : la méthodologie des essais en amont et le data-management en aval .

    Merci beaucoup.
     
  13. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Bonjour! J'espère que je pourrai vous aider, mais dû à l'aspect technique de la phrase en question, ma compréhension en est un peu floue.

    Dans ce cas, pour être plus sûr, j'opterai pour "pre-development" and "post-development."

    data-management = post-development (beforehand)
    trial methodology = pre-development (afterwards)

    Je sens que le mot "development" est le bon. Ceci dit, je dis cela sous toutes réserves.

    Par ailleurs, il me paraît qu'en français que "en amont" et "en aval" sont des expressions plus globales, tandis qu'en anglais un mot plus spécifique sera nécessaire selon le contexte.
     
  14. Nadineniu New Member

    français
    Merci beaucoup Icetrance pour votre aide.
     

Share This Page