1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

EN: artist welder - hyphenation

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by silver lining, Jun 4, 2013.

  1. silver lining Junior Member

    Montréal
    French - Canada
    Hello everyone,

    I was wondering whether one should hyphenate the following job title: artist welder (an artist who uses welding as a means of expression).

    Artist welder
    or
    Artist-welder


    Is it customary to hyphenate job titles that are made up of more than one element?

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Je pense que artist est l'adjectif qui qualifie welder ou vice versa (a welder who is an artist)
    artist-welder avec un trait d'union transformerait artist en complément d'objet direct de welder (someone who welders artists).
     
  3. ForeverHis Junior Member

    English - American
    Hello,

    In American English one would tend to use the appellation "welding artist" to indicate an artist who uses welding in his art work. "Artist-welder" would work too.
     
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Oh.
    So, does the hyphen stand for "and", and you also write artist-painter, artist-sculptor, etc.?
     
  5. ForeverHis Junior Member

    English - American
    I hadn't thought of it that way, but, yes it does. We wouldn't say "artist-painter", etc. We just say "painter" or "sculptor" because it's understood that they are artists. The hypen is used in "artist-welder" because it's unusual. Some welders aren't artists, but that artist is a welder. Hyphenation is also used to describe combined job titles, such as "writer-producer" or "secretary-treasurer".
     
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Thanks. :)
     

Share This Page