EN: artist welder - hyphenation

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by silver lining, Jun 4, 2013.

  1. silver lining Member

    French - Canada
    Hello everyone,

    I was wondering whether one should hyphenate the following job title: artist welder (an artist who uses welding as a means of expression).

    Artist welder

    Is it customary to hyphenate job titles that are made up of more than one element?

    Thank you very much!
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Je pense que artist est l'adjectif qui qualifie welder ou vice versa (a welder who is an artist)
    artist-welder avec un trait d'union transformerait artist en complément d'objet direct de welder (someone who welders artists).
  3. ForeverHis Member

    English - American

    In American English one would tend to use the appellation "welding artist" to indicate an artist who uses welding in his art work. "Artist-welder" would work too.
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    So, does the hyphen stand for "and", and you also write artist-painter, artist-sculptor, etc.?
  5. ForeverHis Member

    English - American
    I hadn't thought of it that way, but, yes it does. We wouldn't say "artist-painter", etc. We just say "painter" or "sculptor" because it's understood that they are artists. The hypen is used in "artist-welder" because it's unusual. Some welders aren't artists, but that artist is a welder. Hyphenation is also used to describe combined job titles, such as "writer-producer" or "secretary-treasurer".
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Thanks. :)

Share This Page