En cambio/ En lugar de

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Artrella, Apr 24, 2005.

  1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Hola gente, tengo una amiga americana a la que le estoy enseñando español y me encuentro con que tengo que explicarle la diferencia entre estas dos expresiones.

    Yo le pongo estos ejemplos:

    En lugar de manzanas, como peras.
    En lugar de zapatos rojos, uso zapatos verdes.

    En cambio, mi hermana come bananas.
    En cambio, Kenny usa zapatos rojos.

    Cómo le explico la diferencia entre ambas?? :D
     
  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Qué tal

    Instead of apples, I eat pears. On the other hand, my sister eats bananas.
    Instead of red shoes, I use green shoes. On the other hand, Kenny uses red shoes.
     
  3. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Yo le pongo estos ejemplos:

    En lugar de manzanas, como peras.
    In place of apples, I eat pears.
    Instead of apples, I eat pears.


    En lugar de zapatos rojos, uso zapatos verdes.
    Instead of red shoes, I wear green ones.

    En cambio, mi hermana come bananas.
    On the other hand, my sister eats bananas.

    En cambio, Kenny usa zapatos rojos.
    On the other hand, Kenny does wear red shoes.
    On the other hand, Kenny wears red shoes.

    En lugar de: In place of, instead of
    En cambio: On the other hand

    If she understands what these mean in English, there shouldn't be much confusion.
     
  4. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Gracias Be!! Ya le paso esto a mi amiguita!! La tengo en el Yahoo!! :p
     
  5. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Venusita mil gracias, ya le pasé tu respuesta a mi amiguita!!! :thumbsup:
     
  6. noncasper

    noncasper Senior Member

    Chino - China - Hong Kong
    hey,I am really don't understand why "en cambio" to mean "on the other hand",If i don't remember wrong,i can use "por otro lado/por otra parte" to express "on the other hand"
    But with "en cambio" I think "instead" is acceptable?
    My sister eat bananas instead.
    Kenny wear red shoes instead.
     
  7. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    Hola a todos,
    Mis sugerencias:

    En cambio, mi hermana come bananas.
    En cambio, Kenny usa zapatos rojos.

    Whereas/while, my sister eats bananas.
    Whereas/while, Kenny wears red shoes.

    Espero te sirva,
    Saludos,
     
  8. noncasper

    noncasper Senior Member

    Chino - China - Hong Kong
    sorry valdo,I understanded ur meaning,but with whereas and while,it's just conjunctive words for a compound sentence,It's not an adverb,So...I don't think it is suitable in this sentence.Could u find others words which is most suitable with it?
     
  9. agustina bsas Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Para mí, la diferencia entre los pares de oraciones es distinta, coincido con noncasper. Las dos en las dos primeras, "en lugar de" es reemplazable por "instead of" y en las dos ultimas por "instead":

    En lugar de manzanas, como peras.
    INSTEAD OF eating apples, I eat pears.

    En cambio, mi hermana come bananas.
    My sister eats bananas INSTEAD.

    Esta es la dificultad que tiene la diferencia entre "en cambio" y "en lugar de" para los hablantes del inglés: la diferencia entre INSTEAD y INSTEAD OF. El segundo ejemplo no es reemplazable por "on the other hand" ni por "while" (a menos que digamos "While I eat apples, my sister eats bananas", pero es una oración completamente distinta, estamos uniendo dos oraciones).

    Ahora, mi pregunta es: ¿se puede decir "My sister, instead, eats bananas"?
     

Share This Page