1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. cindi Junior Member

    United States (California)/ English
    Que quiere decir "en desmedro de" en el contexto siguiente...

    "Una cuestión especialmente importante es la relativa a la forma en la que los Estados descuidan el modo particular en que la sexualidad y la reproducción afecta a las mujeres, en desmedro de sus derechos sexuales y reproductivos."

    I have translated this sentence like this:

    "An especially important issue concerns the manner in which the States neglect the particular ways that sexuality and reproduction affect women, ..."

    Thanks so much!!
     
  2. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
  3. LianaNW Junior Member

    Louisville, KY
    US English
    en desmedro de sus derechos sexuales y reproductivos

    I translate that as: "to the detriment of their sexual and reproductive rights."
     
  4. cindi Junior Member

    United States (California)/ English
    Thank you, thank you!!
     
  5. LianaNW Junior Member

    Louisville, KY
    US English
    De nada, de nada! :)
     
  6. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    Desmedrar means to decay, and I don´t think the word is used correctly in this sentence, so I would translate it just like Liana did.
     

Share This Page