EN: dont les premières contributions

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by akawa, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. akawa Senior Member

    french
    Bonjour,

    J'aimerai pouvoir traduire cette phrase:

    "Cette question a été largement étudié dans la littérature dont les premières contributions sont à mettre au crédit de..."

    ce qui donne...

    "This issue has been extensively studied in the literature with First contributions credidted to \cite{ENGLE82} and \cite{BOLLERSLEV86}...

    je ne sais pas comment traduire "dont" dans ce cas précis... faut-il que j'utilise "with" which" "that" ou "where" ?

    merci beaucoup
     
  2. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    "Dont les premières contributions" = les premières contributions de... de quoi ? Les contributions de la littérature ?...
    Je ne comprends pas trop cette phrase. On parle de contributions dans la littérature ou à la littérature, non de la littérature...?
     
  3. akawa Senior Member

    french
    oui c'est les premières contributions à la littérature. C'est vrai que cette phrase n'est pas très claire en français, du coup je n'arrive pas à la traduire correctement... peut être que dans ce cas le mieux serait de mettre un point après "literature" et embrayé sur "first contribution"...

    D'un autre coté... les premières contributions à la littérature théorique sont à mettre au crédit des auteurs E et B... semble être correcte aussi

    dans ce cas là il faudrait utiliser "from which first contributions are..." ?
     
  4. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    C'est en fait de la littérature spécialisée en économie, pas la littérature...littéraire.
    Je dirais en F ...largement étudié dans la littérature les premières contributions... ou avec les premières contributions...
    Donc en E vos "where the 1st" ou "with 1st" me paraissent bien venus.
    This issue has been extensively covered in economics literature where the first contributions can be credited...
     
  5. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Blech. My first thought was to which, because the first contributions to the literature are credited to Mr. E. But it sounds simply awful, probably because of the repetition of to and the fact that there are so many clauses getting in the way.
    What sounds best to me is rearranging the sentence:

    This question was studied in the literature for which Mr. E is credited with the first contributions.

    It still should technically be to, but even here I think to sounds terrible. Maybe I like this better because one can get credit for something.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013
  6. akawa Senior Member

    french
    Is "where" or "with" correct?
     
  7. akawa Senior Member

    french
    Finally i choosed this formula.

    "This issue has been extensively covered in the financial literature where the first contributions can be credidted to the H model and its G extension"

    Is it correctly written?
     

Share This Page