1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

en el lomo de una colina

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Montevideana, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. Montevideana Senior Member

    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Español -Uruguay
    Hola, preciso una ayudita!!
    Tengo que traducir esta frase, que es parte de un informe sobre una propiedad.
    Las zonas urbanizables se han localizado en las partes altas de esta sección, justamente en el lomo de la fila que sirve de límite a la propiedad.

    Potential urban zones are located in the highest areas of this section, just in the lomo of the hill that acts as limit of the property.

    Me parece que la fila debe ser una colina, porque es una zona montañosa, y el lomo la parte más alta de la colina, pero no puedo confirmar que sea así.
    Como podría traducir lomo?
    Muchas gracias a quien me pueda ayudar, saludos
     
  2. Slatick Junior Member

    Colombia!!!!!! español
    lomo = peak??¿?
     
  3. Miss ESL Senior Member

    Colorado
    Spanish/
    just at the top of the hill...
     
  4. Montevideana Senior Member

    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Español -Uruguay
    Muchísimas gracias Slatick y Miss por contestarme tan rápido.
     
  5. Americana4414 Senior Member

    United States- English
    This is a little late, but maybe it'll help:

    If the hill is rounded on top, then you'd say just at the top of the hill.
    BUT if it's more of a ridge (a long-ish hill with a sharp-ish top) then you'd say at the top of the ridge. According to WR, lomo can also mean spine, and sometimes you hear of the spine of the mountain range or spine of the hill, meaning the pointed , long ridge on top. (Like the spine in your back).
     
  6. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    If it were top of the hill...then it would be cumbre, pico, punta..

    Lomo is the ridge that leads up to the top of the hill..

    lomo Parte saliente y más o menos roma de cualquier cosa.

    roma... obtusa y sin punta

    Saludos.
     
  7. Montevideana Senior Member

    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Español -Uruguay
    Good morning Americana and Parhuzam
    It's never too late, I'll keep this information for future translations.
    I thank you very much to both.
    Have a nice day, regards:)
     

Share This Page