EN: Elle aura du mal à faire oublier cette affaire

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Frankiki, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. Frankiki

    Frankiki Junior Member

    Bordeaux
    French
    Hello there! I need some help, no matter how I look at it I just cannot find a suitable translation for this french sentence.. I've tried : this is gonna be hard for Alizée to make this forgotten, Alizée's gonna have a hard time to make this forgotten ... but it just doesn't sound okay... :/
     
  2. Jeanne75 Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello,

    The beginning of your translations are ok. But in the end of the sentence you use passive and that does not work in my view.

    Maybe:

    to get people to forget this case / story / whatever...

    to bring this (whatever) out of people's minds.

    Cheers
     
  3. stickyfloor Senior Member

    Mexico
    English - Vancouver, Canada
    You could also perhaps say: "cover up" but without more context it's hard to say if it is correct.
     
  4. spirite Senior Member

    southwestern Virginia
    English - USA
    It seems more natural to say "It's..." rather than "This..."

    I agree that "to get people to forget" is probably the closest. Just a little note that in the actual sentence, you need the participle "getting" rather than the infinitive. I have never been able to explain why sometimes it's correct in English to use an infinitive but more often it's correct to use a participle. In this case, maybe it's because it's the third verb in the sentence.
     

Share This Page