EN: en faire quelques-uns

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Goldsand, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. Goldsand Junior Member

    French
    Bonjour,

    Si je fais des petits gâteaux (que je mets au four) et je dis:

    FR: "... je vais en faire quelques-uns ."

    est-correct de dire

    ANG: "... I am going to make some one of it ."

    Merci pour votre aide.
    Salutation
     
  2. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Bonjour !

    Non, ce n'est pas correcte en anglais. Vous pouvez dire p.ex. "I am going to make some" tout court.

    HTH
    S
     
  3. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Yep, Finland is right! :)
     
  4. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    or ... I'm going to make a few.
     
  5. Ceibita Junior Member

    Earth
    English USA; Spanish HN
    Or, I'm going to make a couple. :)
     
  6. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    But a couple is two... and quelques-uns is more than two. ;)
     
  7. Ceibita Junior Member

    Earth
    English USA; Spanish HN
    A couple is not necessarily two. I've been thinking about this all day, and finally found a wordreference thread on the topic.
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1159587

    By definition, it means two, but I think when speaking, people say it instead of "a few" (for some reason!).
     
  8. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Well, that's indeed a discussion for the other thread... but when I say "a couple," I mean two. I remember being corrected as a child for using the word approximately. I'm sure I'm not the only one. :)
     

Share This Page