1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

En esta experiencia se buscó determinar... (Objetivo de una práctica de laboratorio

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by GERTRU, Nov 16, 2005.

  1. GERTRU Junior Member

    Bogota
    Colombia Español
    Mi hijo esta realizando informes sobre las prácticas de laboratorio de física. Por favor quién me puede ayudar con la traducción de este texto. Agradezco inmendsamente su ayuda. No sé si este sea el sitio apropiado para este fin. Corríjanme en todo caso!!!!! gracias


    En esta experiencia se buscó determinar la magnitud de la fuerza de la gravedad que experimentaba un péndulo, bajo las condiciones ambientales del laboratorio, así, como también, observar el comportamiento de éste al cambiar algunas de las condiciones experimentales.
    Al final de esta práctica de laboratorio, el experimentador estará en la capacidad de fundamentar correctamente el comportamiento de un objeto que presenta características pendulares, como sucede con la varilla suministrada en el experimento.

     
  2. el_empollon Senior Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    Spain Spanish/English
    Hello,

    Here's my attempt, but I suggest you wait for more options:

    In this experiment, we seeked to determine the magnitude of the force of gravity on a pendulum under the environmental conditions of the laboratory, as well as observe the pendulum's behaviour while changing some of the experimental conditiones.

    At the end of this laboratory practice, the experimenter will be able to correctly generalize the behaviour of an object that has the caracteristics of a pendulum, as observed with the stick provided in the experiment.
     
  3. climbatizer Junior Member

    Melbourne, Florida
    El Salvador - spanish
    Yo haría las siguientes correcciones:

     
  4. GERTRU Junior Member

    Bogota
    Colombia Español
    Holas El Empollon y Climbatizer: han sacado a mi hijo de un gran apuro. Agradézcoles tremenda ayuda!!!!!
     
  5. cubaMania Senior Member

    Hola GERTRU,
    Una nota: to seek es irregular, así que el pasado es sought no seeked
     
  6. Yashi

    Yashi Senior Member

    California
    USA, English
    In this experiment, we sought to determine the magnitude of the force of gravity on a pendulum under the environmental conditions of the laboratory, as well as observe the pendulum's behaviour (only european countries and Canada uses behaviour I think. US uses behavior) while changing some of the experimental conditions.

    At the end of this laboratory practice, the experimenter will be able to correctly generalize the behaviour (or behavior) of any pendulum-like object.

    The part about the "stick" didn't make sense so if that's all there is to translate then it should be cut out yep.
     
  7. el_empollon Senior Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    Spain Spanish/English
    I wasn't too sure how to translate that bit about the "stick/rod", but I think I have a better idea this time.

    It's not the literal translation, but how does this sound:

    At the end of this practice, the experimenter will be able to correctly generalize the behaviour/behavior of any pendulum-like object, such as the one provided in the experiment.
     
  8. Yashi

    Yashi Senior Member

    California
    USA, English
    sounds perfect El Empollon
     
  9. climbatizer Junior Member

    Melbourne, Florida
    El Salvador - spanish
    I think it sounds redundant...
     
  10. Yashi

    Yashi Senior Member

    California
    USA, English
    it's a judgement call I think...
     

Share This Page