EN: everybody / everyone / anybody / anyone / somebody / someone + singular

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by djnellio, Nov 14, 2005.

  1. djnellio New Member

    Must we say:
    "everybody do" or "everybody does" ?
    "somebody do" or "somebody does" ?
    "anybody do" or "anybody does" ?

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one. See also this thread about which personal pronoun to use.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2010
  2. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    'Does', in all three cases. :)
  3. rita606 Member

    we say

    every one is affected by some events in his/her life or

    every one are affected by some events in their lives ??

  4. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Everyone is affected by some events in their life.
    It sounds strange for non English ears, but it's said this way.
  5. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Grammatically it should be everyone is.

    Anyway, I believe that the second one is very common in colloquial English.

  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    his/her are also possible, but as you say most English speakers would be most likely to use their.

  7. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    I've got an English grammar book which says their is required here.
  8. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Because it's got so common that everyone uses it now, I guess.

    Strictly speaking everyone has a singular meaning -- that's why singular verbs are used with it, and thus pronouns also should be singular, but the reality is different.

    If you have a look at another pronoun from the same group you will see that the pronouns are singular, e.g.:
    Something went wrong, didn't it?

  9. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Bonjour ^^

    je suis en train de me créer plein de petits doutes (ça m'occupe pendant les grèves :D) : lorsque l'on conjugue un verbe avec un nom tel que anyone, anything (quelque chose qui commence par any), le verbe qui suit doit être à la troisième personne du singulier, non ?
    Et en est-il de même pour les noms en every- ?

    Une autre question sur ces noms : si je veux utiliser un pronom possessif, lequel se réfère à anyone et à everyone ? Their ?

    Merci beaucoup pour votre aide :)
  10. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    English, England
    le verbe qui suit doit être à la troisième personne du singulier:tick: does not do

    Everybody does it.
    Anyone who does that is bad.

    pour le possessif

    Everyone should do their homework.
    Can anyone spell their name backwards really quickly?

    (I think you could say 'his or her' in the second case as well.)

    Can you give some examples yourself?
  11. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Actually my question wasn't with respect to an instance in particular.
    I just couldn't think right :D

    Thanks for your help soryy66 :)
  12. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Sorry a raison. Dans l'anglais courant, on entend souvent,
    "Can anyone spell his or her name backwards?"

    Grammaticalemet, c'est correct, mais ce ne sonne pas bien; de plus en plus on dit,
    "Can anyone spell their name backwards?"

    Sur un éxamen vous devriez écrire la première phrase.
  13. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    To come back to the original question (let's not get side tracked on the usage of "their," please - that would belong in another thread)... ;)

    Both "everyone" and "anyone" require a 3rd person singular conjugation. :)

    It's quite like French: tout le monde peut..., n'importe qui peut...
  14. so-much-marie Member

    On ne met pas au pluriel : "their lives" ?
    Après tout, ils ont chacun une vie, non ?
  15. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Comme everyone représente n'importe qui et qu'il s'emploie donc au singulier, équivalent en cela à on ou tout le monde en français, il est logique d'employer également le singulier pour life.

    Mais si l'on parlait de plusieurs personnes en particulier, on utiliserait le pluriel : They had some ups and downs in their lives.

    Voir également les discussions suivantes :
    EN: according to their race(s)
    EN: their sense(s) of humor
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2012

Share This Page