EN: everybody / everyone / anybody / anyone / somebody / someone + singular

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by djnellio, Nov 14, 2005.

Tags:
  1. djnellio New Member

    french
    Must we say:
    "everybody do" or "everybody does" ?
    "somebody do" or "somebody does" ?
    "anybody do" or "anybody does" ?

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one. See also this thread about which personal pronoun to use.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2010
  2. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    'Does', in all three cases. :)
     
  3. rita606 Member

    arabic
    we say

    every one is affected by some events in his/her life
    or
    every one are affected by some events in their lives?

    MERCI
     
  4. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Everyone is affected by some events in their life.
    It sounds strange for non English ears, but it's said this way.
     
  5. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Grammatically it should be everyone is.
    Anyway, I believe that the second one is very common in colloquial English.
    his/her are also possible, but as you say most English speakers would be most likely to use their.

    Tom
     
  6. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    I've got an English grammar book which says their is required here.
     
  7. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Because it's got so common that everyone uses it now, I guess.

    Strictly speaking everyone has a singular meaning -- that's why singular verbs are used with it, and thus pronouns also should be singular, but the reality is different.

    If you have a look at another pronoun from the same group you will see that the pronouns are singular, e.g.:
    something
    Something went wrong, didn't it?


    Tom
     
  8. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Bonjour ^^

    je suis en train de me créer plein de petits doutes (ça m'occupe pendant les grèves :D) : lorsque l'on conjugue un verbe avec un nom tel que anyone, anything (quelque chose qui commence par any), le verbe qui suit doit être à la troisième personne du singulier, non ?
    Et en est-il de même pour les noms en every- ?

    Une autre question sur ces noms : si je veux utiliser un pronom possessif, lequel se réfère à anyone et à everyone ? Their ?

    Merci beaucoup pour votre aide :)
     
  9. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    le verbe qui suit doit être à la troisième personne du singulier:tick: does not do

    Everybody does it.
    Anyone who does that is bad.

    pour le possessif

    Everyone should do their homework.
    Can anyone spell their name backwards really quickly?

    (I think you could say 'his or her' in the second case as well.)

    Can you give some examples yourself?
     
  10. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Actually my question wasn't with respect to an instance in particular.
    I just couldn't think right :D

    Thanks for your help soryy66 :)
     
  11. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Sorry a raison. Dans l'anglais courant, on entend souvent,
    "Can anyone spell his or her name backwards?"

    Grammaticalemet, c'est correct, mais ce ne sonne pas bien; de plus en plus on dit,
    "Can anyone spell their name backwards?"

    Sur un éxamen vous devriez écrire la première phrase.
     
  12. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    To come back to the original question (let's not get side tracked on the usage of "their," please - that would belong in another thread)... ;)

    Both "everyone" and "anyone" require a 3rd person singular conjugation. :)

    It's quite like French: tout le monde peut..., n'importe qui peut...
     
  13. so-much-marie Member

    Français
    On ne met pas au pluriel : "their lives" ?
    Après tout, ils ont chacun une vie, non ?
     
  14. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Comme everyone représente n'importe qui et qu'il s'emploie donc au singulier, équivalent en cela à on ou tout le monde en français, il est logique d'employer également le singulier pour life.

    Mais si l'on parlait de plusieurs personnes en particulier, on utiliserait le pluriel : They had some ups and downs in their lives.

    Voir également les discussions suivantes :
    EN: according to their race(s)
    EN: their sense(s) of humor
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2012
  15. Paquita

    Paquita Mode in France

    France (Limousin)
    français/France
    Bonjour,

    J'ai bien noté qu'avec everybody le verbe est au singulier et le possessif au pluriel.

    Mais comment expliquer cette phrase trouvée dans un cours d'anglais ?
    Everybody does what they 're good at.

    Est-elle correcte ? Habituelle ? Faut-il l'ériger en phrase-modèle ?

    Merci
     
  16. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    'they' here just means 'he or she'
     
  17. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
  18. Paquita

    Paquita Mode in France

    France (Limousin)
    français/France
    Merci de vos deux réponses, j'ignorais la valeur neutre de they...j'ai encore beaucoup à apprendre !

    Quant à l'autre fil, mon niveau d'anglais ne me permet pas d'aller au delà du premier post...:(:(:(:rolleyes:
    Merci quand même...:)
     
  19. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    C'est pour éviter de dire 'lui ou elle'. C'est un peu long pour répeter 'he or she' chaque fois.
     
  20. Albatrosspro Senior Member

    West Coast
    English - USA
    Exactement, ça dérive exclusivement du désir d'éviter le genre masculin pour indiquer tous les deux sexes, l'ancien pratique, et y substitue le pronom à la troisième personne plurielle, ce qui est (ou était) techniquement une faute. C'est un débat entre les politiques et la grammaire qui frappait déjà il y a un siècle.
     
  21. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Non, pas exactement. C'est une pratique qui existe depuis 5 siècles déjà, rien à voir avec les campagnes modernes pour l'égalité sexuelle ou autre.
     
  22. Albatrosspro Senior Member

    West Coast
    English - USA
    Alors, dans la langue parlé, il y avait peut-être cette tendance quelquefois. Mais dans la langue écrite, je connais pas ces usages... vous en avez des examples?
     
  23. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
  24. corentin154 New Member

    French - France
    Hello!
    I just spotted this in the song "Shatter Me" from Lindsey Stirling.
    She says "somebody make me feel alive" or "somebody shine a light"

    It seams that she's using the word "somebody" as if it was "they" isn't she ?
    (Sorry Maitre Capello, but I feel like it's different from the "somebody ..., don't they?")

    So far I've just seen things like "somebody has" or so, like in here : EN: anyone / someone + personal pronoun (he, she, his, her / they, their / one's)
    Is she mistaken ?
     
  25. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    The meaning of "Somebody make me feel alive" is:

    "I am calling to an unknown person - somebody - and asking them to make me feel alive."

    It's the same construction as "Waiter, pour me a beer!" and would have been better with a comma after somebody.
     
  26. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    As it is in the third person, is it a subjunctive or imperative?
     
  27. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Based on the context ("somebody shine a light" is the 1st line of the chorus), it's clearly an imperative. :)
     
  28. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    OK, so even though the "subject" is in the 3rd person (somebody), the 2nd person imperative is used.
     
  29. corentin154 New Member

    French - France
    OK, my bad. I haven't though about imperative...
    Thanks !
     

Share This Page