1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

en frente de/delante de/contra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Holly Riggs, Oct 8, 2013.

  1. Holly Riggs Junior Member

    English - United States
    I'm having trouble differentiating the three adverbs, en frente de, delante de and contra. To me they all mean "facing toward something". But this is wrong, right?
     
  2. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    Both.

    enfrente de = in front of

    delante de = ahead of

    contra = against.

    Unfortunately no general rule applies, as their meaning in both languages depend on the context.
     
  3. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    Careful with this, as it's a common false friend - usually "enfrente de" means "opposite" and "delante de" means "ahead of" or "in front of".

    The house opposite yours (i.e., across the street) is "la casa de enfrente". The person in front of you in a queue at the bank is "la persona delante de ti".
     
  4. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    Yep, that's why I said that the meaning would depend on the context and that there was no general rule.
     

Share This Page