EN: group - its/their

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Anatolia, Nov 1, 2013.

  1. Anatolia Junior Member

    FRANCE
    Bonjour,

    Lorsque l'on parle du personnel d'une entreprise ou bien d'un groupe (de gens) à quelle règle doit-on les soumettre, dans l'exemple :

    Le groupe essaie de défendre ses intérêts.
    The staff (the group) tries to defend its interests. (or his interests ? Their interests ?)

    Merci pour votre réponse
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2013
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    A group is not a "him."

    In American English:
    the group defends its interests.
    the staff defend their interests.
    or
    the staff defends its interests.
    (We tend to treat "staff" as a plural noun, but the singular is also acceptable)
     
  3. Anatolia Junior Member

    FRANCE
    Thank's a lot, Jann, that is very clear...
     

Share This Page