1. Playwright21 New Member

    Rochester, NY
    English, USA
    what is the meaning of "en hora buena!" ? Does it mean "way to go!"

    Gracias
     
  2. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi there,

    Do you have the whole sentence? It will be easier to translate.

    Mei
     
  3. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
    it means, congratulations, but is usually write all together "enhorabuena"
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    A more complete context is necessary
     
  5. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
  6. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Hi, Yyrkoon:

    Your post itself seems to point to the need for more context, since the two variants aren´t identical ... with spaces or without ...

    Not to forget that, "—¡Oh, Campeador, que en buen hora ceñiste espada! ", the epithet fits more the sense of the phrase using the spaces
     
  7. aleCcowaN Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    I keep insisting

    larger context = good, accurate explanation :thumbsup:
    no context = verbal Rorschach inkblot text :thumbsdown:

    It is important to know if they are three words or one word alone.

    Playwright21, did your read it or did you hear it?
     
  8. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    I do agree.

    Mei
     
  9. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
    When I´m wrong, I´m wrong, accept my apologizes.
     
  10. Playwright21 New Member

    Rochester, NY
    English, USA
    The phrase began an email and I knew that it was meant to convey congratulations because something good just happened. It was followed by "te felicito!"

    I got the gist, thanks
     
  11. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    So, Yyrkoon you were right but I do think that the context is important, ;)

    Mei
     
  12. aleCcowaN Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    Then, it is "enhorabuena" meaning "congratulations", "te felicito" means about the same, but the person want to make it "personal"
     
  13. Rizalman New Member

    UK, English
    I came across this discuss while doing an analysis of Jose Rizal's Mi Ultimo Adios. I had assumed that en buen hora meant something little the French La Bonne Heure - 'The Good Hour', ie, early morning. The lines go: >Yo muero cuando veo que el cielo se colora > Y al fin anuncia el día tras lóbrego capuz; > si grana necesitas para teñir tu aurora, > Vierte la sangre mía, derrámala en buen hora > Y dórela un reflejo de su naciente luz. What would it mean in this context?
     
  14. Playwright21 New Member

    Rochester, NY
    English, USA
    Sorry for such a long wait between reply posts...

    en hora buena was not part of a larger sentence it was positioned off from the rest of the text. However, in the context it was obviously some type of congratulatory saying, which led me to thinking it meant, "Way to go," or the like.

    While I imagine that is not a strict translation, as many things that are translated from one language to the next, do not match up verbatim. However, I was just curious if I ever said this to someone out of context would they take it as the desired meaning or is there something more to it that could be misinterpreted depending on the situation.

    As to the context question Rizalman, I am unsure. I have the same questions that you do.

    So having said that....en hora buena! (or maybe not) ;)
     
  15. Rizalman New Member

    UK, English
    To make things more interesting, Rizal was writing in the 19th Century
     
  16. 4languages New Member

    Spanish
    It means congratulations. It is only use in Spain.
     

Share This Page