1. misskasu Junior Member

    Hi everyone :D

    I have a question concerning the possessive in English.

    I have to translate a text (French -> English) but I'm not sure about "House of Lords members" and so on.

    Do I have to add a "'s" or a "'" ?

    The sentences are :

    "Female members of Parliament only count for 18% of the Houseof Commons' members."
    "23.3% of the Belgian Chamber of Representatives' members."

    What about this one? :

    "[...] in the British legislative assemblies women presence."

    Thanks a lot :D
  2. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    No '. It is either "the Lords' house" or "the house of Lords ". You don't need the genitive if the word is preceded by 'of'. :)
  3. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Yes, technically you'd use the "'", but it looks awkward. I'd just use of: Only 18% of the members of the House of Commons (are female).
    I'm not sure what you're trying to say with the last one.
  4. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    My answer is an unequivocal yes. The apostrophe is necessary.
  5. Le Penseur

    Le Penseur Senior Member

    In terms of aesthetics (or euphony, rather), I agree with Kelly's suggestion: altering it to a prepositional possessive ("of the members") instead of using the possessive clitic/apostrophe would sound a lot better. If you're still keen on retaining it, though, then yes, it is absolutely necessary to have an apostrophe for all those sentences. You might be confusing it with the option of adding an 's' after the apostrophe, perhaps?
  6. misskasu Junior Member

    Thanks a lot for the anwers :D So I will use "OF" instead of ' :D

Share This Page