EN: I already took a shower

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Dunkleblumen, Jul 11, 2013.

  1. Dunkleblumen New Member

    français
    Bonjour,

    Voilà, je suis perturbée par une phrase. J'ai appris que si on mettait "already" dans une phrase, on devait utiliser le present perfect mais pourquoi alors on dit "I already took a shower" et non pas "I've already taken a shower"? Si on réfléchit bien, avoir pris une douche influe sur le présent puisque on est tout propre quand on le dit :)


    Merci d'éclairer ma lanterne,
     
  2. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Salut,

    Il s'agit probablement d'une phrase en anglais américain.

    Les Américains utilisent fréquemment le Past Simple avec certains adverbes qui requièrent normalement l'utilisation du Present Perfect, comme yet (I didn't do it yet), just (I just did it) et already (I already did it). C'est l'une des différences entre l'anglais américain et l'anglais britannique :)
     
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    D'accord avec Oddmania.
     
  4. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hullo, Dunkle.

    You say, and many believe that,

    "Si on réfléchit bien, avoir pris une douche influe sur le présent puisque on est tout propre quand on le dit".

    I suspect the English Present Perfect is not employed to express the influence of a past event on the present state of things. Rather, it's used to talk about the present state of the subject (not as a cleaner person, but as "le possesseur (have, has, had) de l'événement passé").

    C'est en ce sens qu'on peut affirmer que the Present Perfect anglais est un temps du present.

    GS
     
  5. Dunkleblumen New Member

    français
    Merci Giorgio! J'ai vraiment des soucis avec la grammaire anglaise.

    Merci Oddmania!
    Du coup, la phrase ""I've already taken a shower" est correcte?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2013
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Oui, "I've already taken a shower" est correcte.
     
  7. guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Yes in British English; the present perfect being used for a meaning of "recently/just/not yet/up to now.
    USA would be I just took/had a shower. English I've just taken/had a shower.
    Have you had a shower yet? is answered by yes or no in present time = Yes I have just had a shower or No I haven't had a shower yet.
    Another excuse could be No, I had a shower last Friday after rugby practice.

    It sounds very odd to me to use past tense with a word like yet/just/recently and especially the question form Did? = Did you do that yet? :confused: instead of Have you done that yet? but I know it is quite natural for USA speakers :).
     

Share This Page