1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

EN: I'm gonna / I am going to

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Jeanclaude01, Jul 31, 2012.

  1. Jeanclaude01 Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French-French
    Hello. Could anyone tell me wich of these tow casual phrases is correct:
    " I gonna buy a new car".or,"I 'm gonna buy a new car"?
    The same question for:"He gonna....."and He's gonna...."?
    Thanks a lot in advance!
     
  2. Morganlove Senior Member

    French
    I'm gonna buy a new car. But in a speech you often hear "I gonna", that's not really correct but often used.

    Gonna replaces "going to" thus you have to let the verb "be" conjugated at present tense. He is gonna, she is gonna...
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I never hear "I gonna buy", "He gonna buy" or similar in England. I do hear "I'm gonna buy", "He's gonna buy", etc.
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Les deux phrases sont fausses à l'écrit, parce qu'on n'écrit pas gonna :cross:, pas plus qu'on n'écrit j'sais pas à la place de je ne sais pas. On le prononce comme ça, bien sûr, et on peut l'écrire comme ça pour faire comprendre la façon de parler d'un personnage dans un roman ou la prononciation dans une chanson, par exemple.... mais sinon, c'est faux. On écrit going to. (C'est de même pour wanna, gotta, etc.) Et sur le plan grammatical, il faut absolument mettre le verbe, donc I'm going to ou I am going to mais pas I going to :cross:.

    Tout cela va pour l'écrit. À l'oral, on prononce presque tous gonna ou du moins quelque chose de plus "avalé" qu'un going to bien précis. Dans certaines régions des USA ou encore chez certains groupes avec une certaine façon de parler, vous entendrez I gonna sans verbe. Mais ce n'est pas parler "correctement".
     
  5. Jeanclaude01 Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French-French
    Thank you very much to three of you.
    I know that this type of phrase("i'm gonna")must not be written except, for example ,to describe a character in a story or a novel ,like Jan says,but anyway,from now on, I am going to tell "I am gonna(verb)....."and not "I gonna.....". :)
     
  6. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    Plutôt I'm gonna dans ce cas...
     
  7. theveritable New Member

    Français - France
    French part:
    Bonjour,

    Je voudrais savoir, pour la question "What are going to do on the Saturday ?", la réponse: "I'm gonna do my homework" est-elle correct ?

    Merci d'avance.

    English part:
    Hi,

    I wanna know, for the question "What are going to do on the Saturday ?", the answer: "I'm gonna do my homework" is correct ?

    Thanks.
     
  8. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Salut,

    "What are you going to do on the Saturday?"

    Gonna
    est du langage parlé, tout comme wanna ou gotta. C'est donc ce que l'on entend quand les personnes parlent vite, mais ça ne doit pas être reproduit à l'écrit (à moins que vous rapportiez les paroles exactes d'un personnages dans un dialogue, par exemple). Ça reviendrait à écrire J'suis en français. C'est ce qu'on dit souvent, mais jamais ce qu'on écrit.
     

Share This Page